167 Broad Street 
Manasquan, NJ 08736
(732) 528-8820

(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

TWITTER

Mascot
Warriors

Colors
Navy, Grey, & White

Athletic Director
Pete Cahill

Head Coach
Matt Voskian
(9th Season in 2018)

Assistants
Brendan Ferriter
Jason Snyder


Section
CJ Group 2

Division
B-North

District
23

Region
6




Team Championships

District Champions in 1979

Individual Champions

7 State Place Winners
(Last: Schappert - 98)

6 Region Champions
(Last: Simek & Crabtree - 80)

26 District Champions
(Last: Rinaldo - 04)






Shore Conference Wrestling

Overall Record:  3-14  /  Shore Conference:  3-9  /  B-North:  0-4


1/22: Delran  64  -  Manasquan  9
106: Peter Berlin (M) by forfeit
113: Mark Harrison (D) by forfeit
120: Nick Eastburn (D) d. Jackson Jannarone  4-1
126: Zach Zuckerman (D) md. William Bruno  11-0
132: Orlando Osorio (M) d. Nick Dorisio  4-0
138: Bryan Miraglia (D) p. Ethan Dzenis  0:49
145: Malachi McNeil-Ways (D) p. Quinn Burns  5:00
152: Randy Savage (D) p. Peter Pastelak  3:07
160: Daniel Strohlein (D) p. Andrew Leather  4:27
170: Berkant Haliloglu (D) p. Anthony Whille  1:20
182: Zach Bohn (D) p. Luke Hessinger  1:20
195: Sean Theis (D) d. Shane Ownes  5-3
220: Anthony Grozozski (D) p. Alan Juarez  2:56
285: Steven Kaiafas (D) by forfeit






1/20: Maple Shade  44  -  Manasquan  21
170: Alex Herrmann (MS) d. Andrew Leather  8-2
182: Mike Sabo (MS) p. Evan Meloro  1:26
195: Shane Ownes (M) by forfeit
220: John Stanton (MS) p. Alan Juarez  3:45
285: No Match
106: John Galloway (MS) d. Peter Berlin  5-2
113: Christian Veasey (MS) by forfeit
120: Jackson Jannarone (M) p. Roger Hof  2:34
126: Max Ormsby (MS) tf. William Bruno  17-2 5:39
132: Orlando Osorio (M) p. Reese Dawson  1:33
138: Ethan Dzenis (M) d. CJ Thompson  8-4
145: Jake Ormsby (MS) p. Quinn Burns  1:25
152: Mike Romeo (MS) p. Peter Pastelak  1:59
160: Jamar Scott (MS) d. Anthony Whille  5-0

1/20: Steinert  63  -  Manasquan  15
160: Sadequl Ali (S) p. Andrew Leather  3:12
170: Brandon Redondo (S) p. Anthony Whille  1:29
182: Keon Cooper (S) p. Luke Hessinger  3:56
195: Nick Pasqua (S) p. Shane Ownes  1:54
220: Angelo Falvo (S) p. Alan Juarez  0:13
285: Thomas Wasylenko (S) by forfeit
106: Peter Berlin (M) p. Nicholas Reome  1:11
113: Dario Marsolone (S) by forfeit
120: Jackson Jannarone (M) p. Khaled Abdellateif  1:17
126: Anthony Verdi (S) d. William Bruno  2-0
132: Dan Conti (S) p. Orlando Osorio  0:47
138: Ethan Dzenis (M) d. Jordan Zenquis  6-5
145: Dylan Zoltanski (S) p. Quinn Burns  4:00
152: Doug Hollo (S) p. Peter Pastelak  1:14

1/20: Pt Beach  60  -  Manasquan  15
152: Jimmy Sherlock (PB) p. Peter Pastelak  2:21
160: Jason Sherlock (PB) p. Anthony Whille  0:25
170: Jared Hoeler (PB) p. Andrew Leather  2:31
182: Luke Hessinger (M) by forfeit
195: Shane Ownes (M) p. Liam Buday  2:49
220: Sean Gross (PB) p. Alan Juarez  4:44
285: Antonio Lipari (PB) by forfeit
106: Kip Lovgren (PB) p. Peter Berlin  3:21
113: Will Jarvis (PB) by forfeit
120: Riley Simon (PB) d. Jackson Jannarone  3-2
126: Mike Duffy (PB) d. William Bruno  4-0
132: Jesse Bowers (PB) p. Orlando Osorio  1:39
138: Ethan Dzenis (M) d. Jude Lovgren  3-2
145: Danny Savage (PB) p. Quinn Burns  2:14



1/19: RBC  48  -  Manasquan  19
285: Michael Griggs (RBC) by forfeit
106: Peter Berlin (M) by forfeit
113: Bella Serrano (M) d. Nicholas Mullaney  5-2
120: Jackson Jannarone (M) md. Andrew Lennert  9-0
126: Thomas Voglino (RBC) by forfeit
132: Daniel Brewton (RBC) d. Orlando Osorio  5-3
138: Ethan Dzenis (M) p. Leonard Meer  5:08
145: Thomas Distefano (RBC) p. Quinn Burns  2:58
152: Jace Fanelli (RBC) d. Peter Pastelak  7-4
160: Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC) p. Anthony Whille  1:30
170: Brendon Bennett (RBC) d. Andrew Leather  4-2
182: John Columbia (RBC) d. Luke Hessinger  3-2
195: Steven Cmielewski (RBC) p. Shane Ownes  1:14
220: Christian Pritzlaff (RBC) p. Alan Juarez  1:24



1/17: Middletown North  47  -  Manasquan  21
145: Joe Cavanagh (MN) tf. Quinn Burns  19-3
152: Peter Pastelak (M) d. Mike Puzo  6-3
160: Nico Cerbo (MN) p. Charles Barreda  5:23
170: Gabriel Lubrano Lavandera (MN) p. Anthony Whille  3:16
182: Nicholas Cofone (MN) by forfeit
195: Jacob Anderson (MN) p. Shane Ownes  1:24
220: Roham Moogi (MN) p. Alan Juarez  0:53
285: Austin Dewise (MN) by forfeit
106: Lucas Santos (MN) d. Peter Berlin  6-5
113: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit
120: Grant Heller (MN) d. Jackson Jannarone  7-5
126: William Bruno (M) d. Enrico Astornio  10-4
132: Orlando Osorio (M) tf. Adam Funk  16-1 4:00
138: Ethan Dzenis (M) md. Kyle Puzo  13-4



1/13: Warriors Finish 13th at Buc Classic

2nd Place
106: Peter Berlin

3rd Place
160: Charles Barreda



1/10: Manasquan  42  -  Rumson  29
126: Max Brignola (R) tf. William Bruno  26-9
132: Tyler Brignola (R) p. Orlando Osorio  3:10
138: Michael Ponenti (R) d. Ethan Dzenis  5-3
145: Jack Kelly (R) p. Quinn Burns  2:56
152: Peter Pastelak (M) d. Joseph Sestito  5-3
160: Charles Barreda (M) p. Michael Taylor  2:46
170: Nick Addison (R) by forfeit
182: Liam Horan (R) d. Luke Hessinger  4-0
195: Shane Ownes (M) by forfeit
220: Evan Meloro (M) by forfeit
285: Alan Juarez (M) by forfeit
106: Peter Berlin (M) by forfeit
113: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit
120: Jackson Jannarone (M) d. Jack Dey  7-4



1/8: Shore  51  -  Manasquan  21
113: Ross Dougherty (S) d. Bella Serrano  3-0
120: Matt Klemser (S) p. Jackson Jannarone  5:56
126: Brad Smuro (S) p. William Bruno  2:13
132: Al Desantis (S) p. Orlando Osorio  2:10
138: Ethan Dzenis (M) d. Michael McGhee  3-2 UTB
145: Gabe Pesh (S) p. Quinn Burns  3:43
152: Jarrett Weir (S) p. Peter Pastelak  1:31
160: Ian Smith (S) d. Charles Barreda  8-4
170: Cade Torres (S) p. Anthony Whille  0:45
182: Luke Hessinger (M) p. Brendon Denovaes  5:26
195: Taylor Sousa (S) p. Alan Juarez  1:50
220: Michael Rosati (S) d. Shane Ownes  3-0
285: Daniel Cutillo (M) p. Balint Bognar  2:22
106: Peter Berlin (M) p. Brendan Nichols  3:43



1/6: Manasquan  45  -  Monmouth  33
152: Peter Pastelak (Man) p. Jean-Carlos Gratacos  8-7
160: Charles Barreda (Man) p. Adam Varela  3:33
170: Jake Hollander (MR) p. Anthony Whille  3:37
182: Luke Hessinger (Man) p. Nick Lavalle  0:13
195: Shane Ownes (Man) by forfeit
220: Alan Juarez (Man) p. James Camilleri  3:20
285: Ricky Voss (MR) p. Daniel Cutillo  1:04
106: Shane Learn (MR) d. Peter Berlin   5-0
113: Devon Pham (MR) p. Bella Serrano  5:18
120: Jackson Jannarone (Man) p. Jaden Nolasco  0:37
126: Kevin Cartagena-Walsh (MR) p. Curran Magnusson  3:58
132: William Bruno (Man) by forfeit
138: Ethan Dzenis (Man) p. Antonio Evola  3:04
145: Dylan Pham (MR) p. Joseph Introna  1:05

1/6: Manasquan  42  -  Matawan  27
145: Quinn Burns (Man) d. Aidan Esposito  6-1
152: Alwayne Mitchell (Mat) p. Peter Pastelak  4:29
160: Charles Barreda (Man) p. Ryan Calo  1:34
170: Anthony Whille (Man) d. Paul Rosado  8-2
182: Luke Hessinger (Man) p. Thomas Arendt  1:32
195: Shane Ownes (Man) p. Hanan Babar  1:03
220: Alan Juarez (Man) by forfeit
285: Daniel Cutillo (Man) by forfeit
106: Lee Rubin (Mat) p. Peter Berlin  3:08
113: Kamrin O`Neill (Mat) p. Bella Serrano  1:48
120: Adam Coleman (Mat) d. Jackson Jannarone  2-1
126: Daniel Higuita (Mat) p. Curran Magnusson  1:07
132: William Bruno (Man) d. Antonio Morales  1-0
138: Ethan Dzenis (Man) d. Jose Veliz  5-0




12/30: Lakewood  39  -  Manasquan  29
126: Jackson Jannarone (M) md. Yenfry Sanchez  9-1
132: William Bruno (M) d. Rene Garcia  3-1
138: Ethan Dzenis (M) md. Cristian Ruiz  12-3
145: Elijah Brown (L) p. Joseph Introna  2:16
152: Japhet Campollo (L) p. Peter Pastelak  2:50
160: Dmytro Lakusta (L) p. Charles Barreda  1:27
170: Antonio Cummings (L) by forfeit
182: Gustavo Limon (L) p. Evan Meloro  1:00
195: Dante Morris (L) p. Luke Hessinger  1:03
220: Shane Ownes (M) p. Angel Gonzalez  3:33
285: Alan Juarez (M) by forfeit
106: Jose Becerril (L) d. Peter Berlin  7-3
113: No Match
120: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit

12/30: Trenton Central  51  -  Manasquan  10
113: Tavon Rogers (TC) d. Bella Serrano  7-6 TB
120: Carlos Sanchez (TC) d. Jackson Jannarone  10-3
126: George Rios (TC) by forfeit
132: Quameer Brown (TC) p. William Bruno  3:12
138: Ethan Dzenis (M) md. Gabriel Menchu  8-0
145: Tu Lormia (TC) p. Joseph Introna  1:49
152: Micaias Jimenez (TC) d. Peter Pastelak  8-4
160: Cristian Levia (TC) d. Charles Barreda  9-6
170: Yajaziel Reyes (TC) p. Anthony Whille  0:39
182: Brian Shawsam (TC) p. Evan Meloro  1:45
195: Luke Hessinger (M) d. Caleb Spaulding  2-1
220: Naze Washington (TC) d. Shane Ownes  5-0
285: Shaun Balkom (TC) by forfeit
106: Peter Berlin (M) d. Devin Outten  4-2



12/27: Warriors Finish 11th at Holmdel Holiday Tournament

3rd Place
138: Ethan Dzenis

12/23: Middletown South  54  -  Manasquan  21
285: Adam Markman (MS) by forfeit
106: Stephen McGrouther (MS) d. Peter Berlin  4-0
113: Michael Holland (MS) by forfeit
120: Owen Fitzgerald (MS) tf. Gioviane Guzman  15-0 4:00
126: James Piehler (MS) p. Jackson Jannarone  3:56
132: AJ Vega (MS) p. William Bruno  2:22
138: Ethan Dzenis (M) p. Devon Slavin  4:55
145: Danny Ward (MS) p. Joseph Introna  3:06
152: Peter Pastelak (M) by forfeit
160: Charles Barreda (M) p. James Santiago  3:12
170: Anthony Whille (M) d. Kyler Lebetz  8-5
182: Justin Weimer (MS) p. Evan Meloro  1:11
195: Jack Hardzewicz (MS) md. Luke Hessinger  13-4
220: Brady Smith (MS) p. Shane Ownes  1:50

12/23: Plainfield  56  -  Manasquan  18
195: Luke Hessinger (M) p. Johnny Vasquez  1:47
220: Shane Ownes (M) d. Jonathan Acosta  9-2
285: Luis Jimenez (P) by forfeit
106: Peter Berlin (M) d. Jacob Salinas  4-2
113: Tylik Epps (P) by forfeit
120: Johnny Cruz (P) md. Jackson Jannarone  11-1
126: Gustavo Rodriguez (P) p. Gioviane Guzman  0:45
132: Luis Sevilla (P) md. William Bruno  13-2
138: Walter Pineda (P) p. Ethan Dzenis  3:10
145: Skyler Frye (P) p. Joseph Introna  0:28
152: Peter Pastelak (M) p. Allan Vasquez  1:50
160: Shaeed Greene (P) p. Charles Barreda  0:42
170: Mcrae Nkellefack (P) p. Anthony Whille  1:30
182: Jason Eugarrios (P) p. Evan Meloro  2:44



12/20: Ocean Township  62  -  Manasquan  16
152: Jake Benner (OT) p. Charles Barreda  0:34
160: Shawn Francios (OT) d. Peter Pastelak  16-10
170: Ryan Moran (OT) p. Anthony Whille  4:15
182: Anthony Esposito (OT) p. Evan Meloro  1:13
195: Luke Hessinger (M) p. Evan Romein  1:54
220: Shane Ownes (M) p. Dino Poniros  5:01
285: Joseph Teresi (OT) p. Daniel Cutillo  3:18
106: Demetri Poniros (OT) p. Peter Berlin  2:34
113: Blake Tarnowski (OT) by forfeit
120: William Tisony (OT) tf. Jackson Jannarone  16-0
126: Adam Manzo (OT) p. Curran Magnusson  1:07
132: Jack Nies (OT) p. William Bruno  1:20
138: Ethan Dzenis (M) md. Nicholas Schneider  17-7
145: Saif Ali (OT) p. Quinn Burns  2:39




12/18: Barnegat  43  -  Manasquan  25
152: Nick Paccione (B) p. Charles Barreda  3:19
160: Peter Pastelak (M) p. Valentino Iorio  3:20
170: Anthony Whille (M) p. Rashidi Alleyne  3:23
182: Charles Cotton (B) p. Evan Meloro  0:47
195: Juan Abraham (B) p. Luke Hessinger  4:35
220: Griffin Jackstadt (B) d. Shane Ownes  3-0
285: Peter Jennings (B) p. Daniel Cutillo  1:25
106: Jaheim Anderson (B) md. Peter Berlin  11-2
113: No Match
120: Sean Foley (B) by forfeit
126: Michael DiPianta (B) p. Curran Magnusson  1:24
132: William Bruno (M) p. Anthony Cogliano  5:43
138: Ethan Dzenis (M) md. Mason Bayer  9-1
145: Quinn Burns (M) d. Jaydon Richardson  10-6



12/16: Warriors Finish 8th at IceBreaker

2nd Place
195: Luke Hessinger

3rd Place
138: Ethan Dzenis
195: Shane Ownes



2017 Record: 5-24
8th Place District 23
7th Place B-North


With only a handful of seniors in the room, Manasquan will have a relatively young lineup, but one with plenty of experience.

In the lower half of the roster, four double digit winners from 2017 are back in sophomore Jackson Jannarone, and the junior trio of Bella Serrano, William Bruno, and Ethan Dzenis. That foursome, along with another junior, Quinn Burns, provide experience as the Warriors break in several newcomers including freshmen Peter Berlin, Orlando Osario, Gioviane Guzman, and Jake Oleszkiewicz.

The upper half of the lineup lost some key pieces from a year ago, with District runner-up and 30-bout winner Joe Ostberg, and 21-match winner Dylan Ownes lost to graduation, and State-qualifier Francis Marshall moving to Point Pleasant. With those departures, Squan will turn to Luke Hessinger to lead things in the uppers. Hessinger is the returning wins leader, and could be primed for a very strong year. Fellow seniors Peter Pastelak and Anthony Whille will look to close out their careers with breakout years, and help provide experience along with Hessinger. The Warriors will fill the remaining spots up top with some experienced returners from last season, as well as some new names that include, juniors Daniel Cutillo and Jonathan Ellicott at heavyweight, and Shane Ownes, a transfer from Paramus.

Manasquan has not hit the double digit win total since they went 12-10 in 2006, a threshold they will look to break in 2017. They'll have a full lineup together that is a mixed with experience and fresh faces all throughout. While they are fairly young, there is still some good experience here that should help the newcomers come along. The schedule is pretty balanced and ranges from the B-North toughies in Midd North, Long Branch, Wall, and Ocean, down to programs of similar size that the Warriors should hang tough with. In addition to shooting for the double digit wins as a team, the Warriors will also look to qualify several wrestlers for the SCT, and push for a strong individual post-season with an eye towards advancing at least one wrestler to AC for the 2nd consecutive year.


2018 Roster
Wgt
 Wrestler
2017
106
 (Fr) Peter Berlin

113
 (Jr) Bella Serrano
13-17
120
 (So) Jackson Jannarone
10-16
120
 (Fr) Gioviane Guzman

120
 (Fr) Jake Oleszkiewicz

126
 (Jr) William Bruno
11-10
126
 (Jr) Jacob Ganley

132
 (Jr) Quinn Burns
4-6
132
 (Fr) Orlando Osorio

138
 (Jr) Ethan Dzenis
14-14
145
 (So) Joseph Introna

152
 (Sr) Charles Barreda
2-4
160
 (Sr) Peter Pastelak
2-11
170
 (Sr) Anthony Whille
1-16
170
 (Jr) Andrew Leather
1-6
170
 (Jr) Christian Rogich

182
 (Sr) Luke Hessinger
16-14
182
 (Fr) Evan Meloro

195
 (Jr) Shane Ownes
3-7
220
 (So) Alan Juarez
2-9
Hwt
 (Jr) Daniel Cutillo

Hwt
 (Jr) Jonathan Ellicott

             
                                              
                  







Graduated in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
126
 Shawn Saulys
7-15

138
 Saul Paz-Garnica
9-11

160
 Joe Ostberg
30-9
6th R6 / 2nd D23
170
 Francis Faasen
9-4
220
 Jordy Martinez
8-16
Hwt
 Dylan Ownes
21-10