Current Record: 5-19 / Division Record: 1-5
2016 Record: 5-19
9th Place District 23
6th Place A-Central
13th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
13th Place Icebreaker Tournament
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Joe Ostberg - 160
Record: 22-10 - Team Leader in Wins
2/20: Manasquan Finishes 9th at District 23
2/13: Manasquan 46 - Asbury Park 21
195: Kyrie Moore (A) p. Rory O'Connell 1:01
220: Jordy Martinez (M) p. Milton Simmons 3:16
285: Calvin Simmons-Carter (A) p. Dylan Ownes 2:21
106: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit
113: William Bruno (M) p. Johnny Jackson 1:24
120: No Match
126: Shawn Saulys (M) p. Sean Hallman 1:49
132: Davensky Joinvilmor (A) d. Griffin Core 4-1
138: Nehemy Valencin (A) by forfeit
145: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) md. Evanson Alexis 12-2
152: Kevin Pompilio (M) d. Johnson Pierre 6-2
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Fenelson Etienne 11-8
170: Phillip Vorbach (M) by forfeit
182: Peter Pastelak (M) by forfeit
2/12: New Egypt 42 - Manasquan 29
126: Jonathan Mendoza (NE) p. Shawn Saulys 0:48
132: Joseph Brown (NE) p. Griffin Core 5:00
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) d. Kieran Callaghan 9-2
145: Kevin Pompilio (M) p. Bryce Christman 1:26
152: Reese Gumprecht (NE) p. Andrew Leather 3:37
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) tf. Josh Martinez 21-6 4:40
170: Mike Schmid (NE) d. Phillip Vorbach 7-4
182: Jared Heller (NE) d. Rory O'Connell 5-0
195: Jacob Kear (NE) p. Peter Pastelak 1:23
220: Jordy Martinez (M) d. Dominic Furnback 1-0
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Sebastian Clara 4:33
106: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit
113: Joe Fiorito (NE) p. William Bruno 1:59
120: Kyle Bray (NE) by forfeit
2/8: Lakewood 58 - Manasquan 12
220: Marco Avila (L) p. Alexander Bossone 3:44
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Louis Garcia 5:46
106: No Match
113: William Bruno (M) d. Alex Martinez 7-5
120: Jack Aquino (L) p. Shawn Saulys 2:59
126: Apolinar Grande (L) by forfeit
132: Japhet Campillo (L) by forfeit
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) d. Marco Morales 3-1
145: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Kevin Pompilio 4:00
152: Matthew Salinas (L) by forfeit
160: Marco Quintero (L) md. Joseph Ostberg 17-4
170: Uriel Bohorquez (L) p. Phillip Vorbach 1:24
182: Jose Serrano (L) p. Peter Pastelak 0:47
195: Jose Ramos (L) by forfeit
2/6: Freehold Boro 45 - Manasquan 27
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Joe Petronelli 0:30
106: No Match
113: William Bruno (M) by forfeit
120: Sean Neely (FB) by forfeit
126: Noah Weiss (FB) p. Shawn Saulys 3:50
132: Robert Meyers (FB) p. Griffin Core 4:00
138: Dominic Theodosatos (FB) p. Saul Paz-Garnica 2:56
145: William Theodosatos (FB) by forfeit
152: Kevin Pompilio (M) d. Joseph Cavalere 6-4
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Jerry Torres 0:35
170: Phillip Vorbach (M) p. George Santos 0:33
182: John Downey (FB) by forfeit
195: Daniel Giovinazzo (FB) p. Peter Pastelak 0:31
220: Reid Osolin (FB) d. Jordy Martinez 8-4
2/6: Pt Beach 64 - Manasquan 9
195: James Liotta (PB) by forfeit
220: Cade Watkins (PB) d. Jordy Martinez 9-2
285: Forrest Gardner (PB) p. Dylan Ownes 3:53
106: Will Jarvis (PB) by forfeit
113: William Bruno (M) p. Dominick Waldman 3:50
120: Jude Lovgren (PB) p. Shawn Saulys 1:47
126: Jared Hoeler (PB) by forfeit
132: Rodman Rupp (PB) p. Griffin Core 3:13
138: Danny Savage (PB) p. Saul Paz-Garnica 5:35
145: John Finnerty (PB) p. Kevin Pompilio 1:02
152: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) md. Francis Faasen 12-3
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Jimmy Sherlock 15-10
170: Vincent Storino (PB) d. Phillip Vorbach 4-0
182: Jack Baker (PB) p. David Pearce 0:21
2/3: Manasquan 48 - Keyport 32
120: Shawn Saulys (M) by forfeit
126: Ethan Dzenis (M) by forfeit
132: Barret Bremekamp (K) by forfeit
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) p. Maddalena Fresnedo 4:33
145: Kevin Pompilio (M) p. Mahonri Flores 4:27
152: Francis Faasen (M) p. Skye Blanks 5:12
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) by forfeit
170: Austin Rose (K) d. Phillip Vorbach SV 4-2
182: Charles Barreda (M) p. Jarrett Hourihan 2:59
195: Kenneth Harrigan (K) p. Peter Pastelak 0:24
220: Jordy Martinez (M) p. Charles Fread 3:55
285: Erik Nellis (K) p.Dylan Ownes 4:45
106: Alex Erven (K) p. Bella Serrano 0:53
113: Teddy Smith (K) tf. William Bruno 18-2 4:00
2/1: Marlboro 61 - Manasquan 18
138: Evan Wolfe (Marl) by forfeit
145: Mike Doukas (Marl) md Kevin Pompilio 12-4
152: Mike DeFaria (Marl) p. Francis Faasen 1:59
160: Edin Molakuge (Marl) p. Stephen Gerra 5:20
170: Joseph Ostberg (Manas) p. Logan Semegram 3:28
182: Demetrius Soto (Marl) by forfeit
195: Brian Fardman (Marl) p. Charesl Barreda :29
220: Jordy Martinez (Manas) p. Elijah Azaraev 4:44
HWT: Dylan Ownes (Manas) p. Max Wolfson 3:05
106: Thomas Vasti (Marl) p. Bella Serrano 5:55
113: Christian Rial (Marl) p. William Bruno 1:07
120: Alan Lipovetsky (Marl) d. Shawn Saulys 6-2
126: Jared Sheinwald (Marl) p. Ethan Dzenis 1:06
132: Shane Mullan (Marl) p. Griffin Cole 1:49
1/30: Raritan 71 - Manasquan 9
152: Francis Faasen (M) p. Vito Aleo 3:42
160: Nicholas Polaco (R) p. Phillip Vorbach 2:29
170: Joe Ostberg (M) d. Adam Bryant 9-5
182: Joe Stabile (R) by injury default over Anthony Whille
195: Ryan Dickens (R) p. Charles Barreda 0:59
220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Jordy Martinez 1:50
Hwt: Aaron Daniels (R) p. Dylan Awnes 0:33
106: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Bella Serrano 0:26
113: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. William Bruno 1:26
120: AJ Erven (R) tf. Shawn Saulys 20-4 4:10
126: James Wilder (R) p. Ethan Dzenis 1:06
132: Russell Benson (R) by forfeit
138: Jimmy VanFechtmann (R) by forfeit
145: Andrew Bohal (R) p. Andrew Leather 1:03
1/30: Monmouth 47 - Manasquan 22
145: Alexander C Britton (M) d. Kevin Pompilio 6-5
152: Francis Faasen (MAN) p. Matthew Anfuso 1:49
160: Phillip Vorbach (MAN) md. Daniel Andara 10-2
170: Joseph Ostberg (MAN) p. Skylar Marvin 3:17
182: Luis Dejesus (M) p. Anthony Whille 2:00
195: Frankie Ashe (M) p. Charles Barreda 0:51
220: Ricky Voss (M) d. Jordy Martinez 3-1
285: Dylan Ownes (MAN) d. Bradley Pietz 2-1
106: Andy Villagomez (M) tf Bella Serrano 17-2
113: William Bruno (MAN) d. Brandon Warner 4-3
120: Luis Victoria (M) p. Shawn Saulys 4:17
126: Dave Sims (M) p. Ethan Dzenis 5:51
132: Tyler Flynn (M) by forfeit
138: Eliezer Velez (M) by forfeit
1/30: Manasquan 51 - Rumson 27
138: Chris Albert (R) by forfeit
145: Nick Addison (R) md. Kevin Pompilio 9-1
152: Francis Faasen (M) p. Curtis Factor 1:58
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Mike Munger 13-7
170: Vincent Mazzeo (R) tf Phillip Vorbach 16-1 3:43
182: Theo Addison (R) p. Anthony Whille 0:39
195: Charles Barreda (M) by forfeit
220: Jordy Martinez (M) p. Evan Davis 2:22
285: Dylan Ownes (M) by forfeit
106: Bella Serrano (M) p. Jack Dey 2:26
113: William Bruno (M) by forfeit
120: Shawn Saulys (M) by forfeit
126: Ethan Dzenis (M) p. Sam Tavill 2:32
132: Coleman Gould (R) by forfeit
1/27: Red Bank 49 - Manasquan 29
106: Alex Peregrina (RBR) md. Bella Serrano 13-2
113: Rey Elcano (RBR) p. William Bruno 1:44
120: Luke Devine (RBR) p. Shawn Saulys 5:52
126: Sean Murphy (RBR) p. Ethan Dzenis 2:45
132: Adel Soliman (RBR) d. Griffin Core 1-0
138: Sam Goldweig (RBR) p. Saul Paz-Garnica 3:52
145: Kevin Pompilio (M) tf. Ivan Tecalero 15-0 4:48
152: Thomas Hinz (RBR) by forfeit
160: John Doherty (RBR) p. Francis Faasen 1:07
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Guillermo Mundo 3:38
182: Anthony Whille (M) p. Benjamin Riegelman 2:51
195: Charles Barreda (M) by forfeit
220: Paulo Luna (RBR) p. Alexander Bossone 3:16
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Michael Lahey 1:29
1/21: Manasquan 39 - Manchester 33
195: William Farparan (M) p. Peter Pastelak 1:15
220: Phillip Pender (M) by forfeit
285: Michael Brennan (M) by forfeit
106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) p. Bella Serrano 3:15
113: William Bruno (Sq) over (MATO) (For.
120: Shawn Saulys (Sq) p. Tariq Williams 3:56
126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) p. Ethan Dzenis 5:42
132: Bradley Huston (M) d. Griffin Core 12-5
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (Sq) md. Kyle Rembach 9-0
145: Kevin Pompilio (Sq) p. Justin Merklin 1:27
152: Francis Faasen (Sq) d. Matthew Migliaccio 10-4
160: Joseph Ostberg (Sq) md. Quint Kearns 21-13
170: Phillip Vorbach (Sq) md. Joseph Pender 14-3
182: Charles Barreda (Sq) by forfeit
1/20: St John Vianney 68 - Manasquan 9
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Peter Pastelak 0:24
195: Seamus Coyle (SJV) p. Charles Barreda 0:49
220: Jacob White (SJV) by forfeit
285: Micah Clark (SJV) by forfeit
106: Jack Whelan (SJV) p. Bella Serrano 1:40
113: Luke Ecklof (SJV) by forfeit
120: Padriac Smith (SJV) d. Shawn Saulys 10-4
126: Dan Keough (SJV) p. Ethan Dzenis 5:57
132: Joseph Vasile (SJV) p. Griffin Core 3:10
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) p. Spencer Margulis 3:09
145: Jack McLafferty (SJV) tf. Kevin Pompilio 16-0 2:21
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) p. Francis Faasen 3:09
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. John Duffy 3-2
170: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Luke Hessinger 4:54
1/16: Jackson Liberty 61 - Manasquan 12
170: Chavis Coleman (JL) p. Phillip Vorbach 4:13
182: Shain Coluccio (JL) p. Rory O'Connell 3:02
195: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Charles Barreda 0:49
220: Christopher Pondish (JL) p. Jordy Martinez 0:42
285: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Alexander Bossone 0:31
106: Josh Bollard (JL) p. Bella Serrano 3:28
113: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) by forfeit
120: Jair Hatch (JL) by forfeit
126: Shaun Plaza (JL) p. Ethan Dzenis 1:26
132: Eric Heitmann (JL) d. Griffin Core 3-0
138: Niles Jackson (JL) md. Saul Paz-Garnica 9-0
145: Kevin Pompilio (M) over (JALI) (For.
152: No Match
160: Francis Faasen (M) p. Jacob Alber 1:32
1/16: Barnegat 39 - Manasquan 31
160: Luke Hessinger (M) p. Noah Mattiello 1:38
170: Austin Walker (B) by dq over Joseph Ostberg
182: Alexander Devlin (B) d. Rory O'Connell 9-7
195: Charles Barreda (M) p. Zachary Jerden 1:19
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Alexander Bossone 1:17
285: Joseph Lauer (B) d.Jordy Martinez 3-1
106: Sean Foley (B) p. Bella Serrano 0:44
113: Ethan Fox (B) by forfeit
120: Shawn Saulys (M) by forfeit
126: Charles Peterson (B) p. Ethan Dzenis 0:53
132: Griffin Core (M) by forfeit
138: Charles Cotton (B) d. Saul Paz-Garnica 6-5
145: Kevin Pompilio (M) d. Tristan Porcelli 11-4
152: Francis Faasen (M) by forfeit
*Manasquan deducted 2 team points
1/16: RBC 60 - Manasquan 15
152: Chris Lamb (RBC) p. Francis Faasen 1:55
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Steven Cimelewski 1:28
170: Rocco Borghetti (RBC) p. Phillip Vorbach 2:50
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) p. Rory O'Connell 2:40
195: Dylan Murphy (RBC) p. Charles Barreda 1:33
220: Zach Bettigole (RBC) p. Jordy Martinez 3:43
285: Alex Sargiss (RBC) p. Robert Hart 1:11
106: Christopher Durnien (RBC) d. Bella Serrano 3-2
113: Andrew Lennert (RBC) by forfeit
120: Leonard Meer (RBC) by forfeit
126: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Ethan Dzenis 1:20
132: Brandon Bennett (RBC) d. Griffin Core 2-0
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) by forfeit
145: Kevin Pompilio (M) d. Jace Fanelli 8-2
1/13: Holmdel 57 - Manasquan 21
220: Jordy Martinez (M) p. Caleb Pellot 1:21
285: Robert Hart (M) by forfeit
106: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit
113: Abhay Sampat (H) by forfeit
120: Dean Gallo (H) p. Shawn Saulys 3:38
126: Troy Gallo (H) p. Ethan Dzenis 4:53
132: George Petrou (H) p. Griffin Core 3:26
138: Saleem Khan (H) d. Saul Paz-Garnica 7-6
145: Scott Dupont (H) p. Kevin Pompilio 0:40
152: Chris Ammirati (H) p. Francis Faasen 5:36
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. John O'Beirne 7-2
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) p. Phillip Vorbach 2:47
182: Alexander Lamberti (H) p. Rory O'Connell 0:42
195: Seamus Wood (H) p. Charles Barreda 5:40
1/12: Neptune 51 - Manasquan 22
152: Francis Faasen (M) p. Chase Fairbanks 5:08
160: Tyler Rossi (N) d. Luke Hessinger 6-5
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Marco Monroy 0:24
182: Erick Chavez (N) p. Phillip Vorbach 1:14
195: Terrence Sartor (N) d. Rory O'Connell 8-3
220: Nick Faber (N) p. Charles Barreda 0:41
285: Jose Santiago-Gonzalez (N) p. Robert Hart 1:10
106: Bella Serrano (M) md. Jamal Myers-Smith 13-5
113: Robert Roberson (N) by forfeit
120: Jose Ramirez (N) p. Shawn Saulys 5:34
126: Ethan Dzenis (M) p. Se'Fon Bethea 3:41
132: Mickenna Church (N) by forfeit
138: Darryl McClain (N) d. Saul Paz-Garnica 4-3
145: Wilby Alfred (N) p. Kevin Pompilio 1:36
1/9: Manasquan 39 - Donovan Catholic 21
152: Francis Faasen (M) p. Shane Harrigfeld 0:52
160: Luke Hessinger (M) by forfeit
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Carlos Leon Garcia 3:57
182: Alex Palacio (DC) p. Peter Pastelak 0:56
195: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
220: Brandon Gonzalez (DC) p. Jordy Martinez 1:40
285: Alexander Bossone (M) by forfeit
106: Bella Serrano (M) p. Fausto Garcia 0:59
113: William Bruno (M) by forfeit
120: No Match
126: Shawn Saulys (M) d. Tommy Glawson 6-4
132: No Match
138: No Match
145: Ryan Acosta (DC) d. Kevin Pompilio 8-3
1/9: Brearley 48 - Manasquan 25
145: Charlie Buckley (B) over (MANA) (For.
152: Kevin Pompilio (M) p. Mohamed Soliman 1:30
160: Francis Faasen (M) md. Anthony Machado 11-3
170: Tyler Stoeckle (B) d. Joseph Ostberg 8-7
182: Austine Oguh (B) d. Phillip Vorbach 1-0
195: Saverio Salcfas (B) by injury def over Charles Barreda
220: Jordy Martinez (M) by forfeit
285: Alexander Bossone (M) by forfeit
106: Rebecca Pizuto (B) p. Bella Serrano 0:57
113: William Bruno (M) d. Julain Chacon 4-2
120: Frank Silva (B) p. Shawn Saulys 0:53
126: Kevin Scozzarro (B) by forfeit
132: Jimmy Luna (B) by forfeit
138: Timmy Murphy (B) by injury def over Saul Paz-Garnica
1/6: Wall 57 - Manasquan 14
195: Joseph McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: Shane Davis (W) p. Charles Barreda 0:22
285: Darryl Valme (W) d. Jordy Martinez 6-1
106: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit
113: William Bruno (M) d. Theodore McGowan 8-2
120: Shawn Saulys (M) tf. Michael Rocha 18-3 4:15
126: Jack Kelly (W) p. Ethan Dzenis 0:41
132: Joe Demuner (W) by forfeit
138: Nick wagner (W) by forfeit
145: josiah Schucht (W) d. Saul Paz-Garnica 8-2
152: Alexander Cortez (W) d. Kevin Pompilio 11-5
160: Chad McClelland (W) p. Joseph Ostberg 0:57
170: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Luke Hessinger 1:56
182: Brett Donner (W) p. Peter Pastelak 0:07
1/2: Pt Boro 76 - Manasquan 3
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Jordy Martinez 1:33
285: Aidan Connolly (PB) p. Alexander Bossone 1:18
106: Ben Sabo (PB) p. Bella Serrano 1:42
113: Blake Dale (PB) p. William Bruno 1:00
120: Paul Franceschini (PB) p. Shawn Saulys 1:57
126: Spencer Robinson (PB) p. Ethan Dzenis 3:22
132: John McTaggart (PB) p. Griffin Core 1:09
138: Dylan Davies (PB) p. Saul Paz-Garnica 2:32
145: Matt Youmans (PB) p. Ian Walsh 0:54
152: Francis Faasen (M) d. DJ Rivera 9-3
160: Cory Defeo (PB) md. Luke Hessinger 14-1
170: Gene Fransceschini (PB) p. Joseph Ostberg 3:36
182: Ryan Sansone (PB) p. David Pearce 0:10
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) p. Charles Barreda 1:15
1/2: Shore 62 - Manasquan 13
182: Michael Rosati (S) p. David Pearce 0:41
195: Austin Cannon (S) p. Charles Barreda 0:40
220: Joe Aria (S) p. Alexander Bossone 1:43
285: Darius Gevas (S) md. Jordy Martinez 10-2
106: Bella Serrano (M) p. Sterling Finch 1:40
113: Matt Klemser (S) p. William Bruno 3:53
120: Tim Klemser (S) p. Shawn Saulys 0:39
126: Isaiah Montanez (S) p. Ethan Dzenis 3:00
132: Jarrett Weir (S) md. Griffin Core 14-5
138: Rob Squillari (S) p. Saul Paz-Garnica 5:03
145: Jack McCrae (S) p. Ian Walsh 1:52
152: Alex Johnson (S) p. Francis Faasen 1:52
160: Luke Hessinger (M) md. Cooper Walters 9-1
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Paul Tietjen 5-2
12/22: Matawan 50 - Manasquan 22
285: Makiya Caesar (Mat) d. Jordy Martinez 9-5
106: Bella Serrano (Squan) by forfeit
113: William Bruno (MANA) by forfeit
120: Ryan Cook (Mat) by injury default over Brendan Gillespie
126: Daniel Grinberg (Mat) p. Ethan Dzenis
132: Anthony Ferrara (Mat) p. Shawn Saulys
138: E'Unique Gittens Russell (Mat) p. Griffin Core
145: Saul Paz-Garnica (Squan) d. Alwayne Mitchell 13-6
152: Kevin Pompilio (Squan) md. Salvatore Castelli 9-0
160: Derrick Wiley (Mat) tf. Francis Faasen 16-0 4:38
170: Alexander Pierce (Mat) p. Stephen Gerra
182: Joseph Ostberg (Squan) d. Michael Cincis 7-3
195: Devin Williams (Mat) p. Charles Barreda
220: Andrew Conzo (Mat) p. Alexander Bossone
12/19: Manasquan Finishes 13th at Icebreaker Tournament
2015-2016 Season Preview
Head Coach: Matt Voskian (7th Season)
2015 Final Record: 2-21
10th Place District 23
7th Place A-Central
12th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
9th Place Matawan Icebreaker
After a couple seasons of rebuilding, and having to often forfeit several weights, the Warriors find themselves entering 2016 with experience, depth, and healthy numbers which will enable them to fill a full lineup.
With everyone returning, the Warriors will be able to put an experienced wrestler on the mat at every weight from 152 up. Among the returners are the junior duo of Frankie Faasen and Joey Ostberg, who combined for 35 wins in 2015. The pair were also starters as freshmen, and after taking nice steps forward a year ago, have the ability to each top the 20+ win mark in 2016. Charles Barreda, Jordy Martinez, Dylan Owens, and Xavier Mesko were all starters a year ago and give 'Squan depth in the final three weights. Phil Vorbach, Rory O'Connell, and newcomer Rob Hart provide the senior leadership in what could be a pretty strong group of upperweights.
Four returning starters, Brendan Gillespie, Shawn Saulys, Kevin Pompilio, and Jack Lueddeke will anchor the lower half of the lineup that will be rounded out by a strong group of incoming freshmen.
For Manasquan, the first win of the year comes before the season even officially starts simply by having the strongest numbers they've had in a while. And with the amount of experience they have returning, they could get out of the gate fast, especially against teams fielding younger lineups. The team took some lumps the last couple of seasons while they rebuilt, but they appear ready to turn the corner. From a team standpoint, they're looking to finish ahead of as many A-Central foes as possible and want to be competitive against the Shore powers they have on their schedule. On the individual front, the Warriors are looking to end a two-year District medal drought and push a few wrestlers deep into the Region Tournament.
Possible Lineup in 2016
Graduated in 2015
Manasquan Warriors Wrestling
2016 Record: 5-19
9th Place District 23
6th Place A-Central
13th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
13th Place Icebreaker Tournament
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Joe Ostberg - 160
Record: 22-10 - Team Leader in Wins
Wgt |
Wrestler |
Record |
Post Season |
106 |
(Fr) Bella Serrano |
10-17 |
|
113 |
(Fr) William Bruno |
11-8 |
|
120 |
(Jr) Brendan Gillespie |
0-2 |
|
120 |
(Jr) Shawn Saulys |
9-19 |
|
126 |
(Fr) Ethan Dzenis |
5-18 |
|
132 |
(Fr) Griffin Core |
2-16 |
|
138 |
(Jr) Saul Paz-Garnica |
11-14 |
|
138 |
(Fr) Ian Walsh |
0-4 |
|
145 |
(Sr) Kevin Pompilio |
12-14 |
|
145 |
(Fr) Andrew Leather |
0-3 |
|
152 |
(Jr) Frankie Faasen |
13-10 |
|
160 |
(Jr) Joe Ostberg |
22-10 |
|
160 |
(Sr) Phil Vorbach |
5-14 |
|
160 |
(So) Luke Hessinger |
2-5 |
|
170 |
(So) Anthony Whille |
1-7 |
|
170 |
(So) Stephen Gerra |
0-4 |
|
182 |
(Fr) David Pearce |
0-3 |
|
182 |
(Sr) Rory O'Connell |
0-8 |
|
195 |
(So) Pete Pastelek |
1-13 |
|
195 |
(So) Charles Barreda |
6-14 |
|
220 |
(So) Xander Bossone |
2-8 |
|
220 |
(Jr) Jordy Martinez |
10-15 |
|
Hwt |
(Jr) Dylan Ownes |
8-5 |
|
Hwt |
(Sr) Robert Hart |
1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Date |
Opponent |
Result |
12/19 | @ Icebreaker Tournament | 13th Place |
12/22 | vs Matawan | L 22-50 |
12/29 | @ Holmdel Holiday Tournament | 13th Place |
1/2 | vs Shore Regional | L 13-62 |
Pt Boro | L 3-76 | |
1/6 | @ Wall | L 14-57 |
1/9 | vs Brearley | L 25-48 |
Donovan Catholic |
W 39-21 |
|
1/12 |
@ Neptune |
L 22-51 |
1/13 |
vs Holmdel |
L 21-57 |
1/16 |
@ Jackson Liberty |
L 12-61 |
RBC |
L 15-60 |
|
Barnegat |
L 31-39 |
|
1/20 |
@ St John Vianney |
L 9-68 |
1/21 |
vs Manchester |
W 39-33 |
1/27 |
@ Red Bank Regional |
L 29-49 |
1/30 |
@ Raritan |
L 9-71 |
Rumson |
W 51-27 |
|
Monmouth Regional |
L 22-47 |
|
2/1 |
@ Marlboro |
L 18-61 |
2/3 |
@ Keyport |
W 48-32 |
2/6 |
vs Pt Beach |
L 9-64 |
Freehold Boro |
L 27-45 |
|
2/8 |
@ Lakewood |
L 12-58 |
2/12 |
vs New Egypt |
L 29-42 |
2/13 |
vs Asbury Park |
W 46-21 |
2/20 |
District 23 |
9th Place |
|
|
|
2/20: Manasquan Finishes 9th at District 23
2/13: Manasquan 46 - Asbury Park 21
195: Kyrie Moore (A) p. Rory O'Connell 1:01
220: Jordy Martinez (M) p. Milton Simmons 3:16
285: Calvin Simmons-Carter (A) p. Dylan Ownes 2:21
106: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit
113: William Bruno (M) p. Johnny Jackson 1:24
120: No Match
126: Shawn Saulys (M) p. Sean Hallman 1:49
132: Davensky Joinvilmor (A) d. Griffin Core 4-1
138: Nehemy Valencin (A) by forfeit
145: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) md. Evanson Alexis 12-2
152: Kevin Pompilio (M) d. Johnson Pierre 6-2
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Fenelson Etienne 11-8
170: Phillip Vorbach (M) by forfeit
182: Peter Pastelak (M) by forfeit
2/12: New Egypt 42 - Manasquan 29
126: Jonathan Mendoza (NE) p. Shawn Saulys 0:48
132: Joseph Brown (NE) p. Griffin Core 5:00
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) d. Kieran Callaghan 9-2
145: Kevin Pompilio (M) p. Bryce Christman 1:26
152: Reese Gumprecht (NE) p. Andrew Leather 3:37
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) tf. Josh Martinez 21-6 4:40
170: Mike Schmid (NE) d. Phillip Vorbach 7-4
182: Jared Heller (NE) d. Rory O'Connell 5-0
195: Jacob Kear (NE) p. Peter Pastelak 1:23
220: Jordy Martinez (M) d. Dominic Furnback 1-0
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Sebastian Clara 4:33
106: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit
113: Joe Fiorito (NE) p. William Bruno 1:59
120: Kyle Bray (NE) by forfeit
2/8: Lakewood 58 - Manasquan 12
220: Marco Avila (L) p. Alexander Bossone 3:44
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Louis Garcia 5:46
106: No Match
113: William Bruno (M) d. Alex Martinez 7-5
120: Jack Aquino (L) p. Shawn Saulys 2:59
126: Apolinar Grande (L) by forfeit
132: Japhet Campillo (L) by forfeit
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) d. Marco Morales 3-1
145: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Kevin Pompilio 4:00
152: Matthew Salinas (L) by forfeit
160: Marco Quintero (L) md. Joseph Ostberg 17-4
170: Uriel Bohorquez (L) p. Phillip Vorbach 1:24
182: Jose Serrano (L) p. Peter Pastelak 0:47
195: Jose Ramos (L) by forfeit
2/6: Freehold Boro 45 - Manasquan 27
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Joe Petronelli 0:30
106: No Match
113: William Bruno (M) by forfeit
120: Sean Neely (FB) by forfeit
126: Noah Weiss (FB) p. Shawn Saulys 3:50
132: Robert Meyers (FB) p. Griffin Core 4:00
138: Dominic Theodosatos (FB) p. Saul Paz-Garnica 2:56
145: William Theodosatos (FB) by forfeit
152: Kevin Pompilio (M) d. Joseph Cavalere 6-4
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Jerry Torres 0:35
170: Phillip Vorbach (M) p. George Santos 0:33
182: John Downey (FB) by forfeit
195: Daniel Giovinazzo (FB) p. Peter Pastelak 0:31
220: Reid Osolin (FB) d. Jordy Martinez 8-4
2/6: Pt Beach 64 - Manasquan 9
195: James Liotta (PB) by forfeit
220: Cade Watkins (PB) d. Jordy Martinez 9-2
285: Forrest Gardner (PB) p. Dylan Ownes 3:53
106: Will Jarvis (PB) by forfeit
113: William Bruno (M) p. Dominick Waldman 3:50
120: Jude Lovgren (PB) p. Shawn Saulys 1:47
126: Jared Hoeler (PB) by forfeit
132: Rodman Rupp (PB) p. Griffin Core 3:13
138: Danny Savage (PB) p. Saul Paz-Garnica 5:35
145: John Finnerty (PB) p. Kevin Pompilio 1:02
152: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) md. Francis Faasen 12-3
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Jimmy Sherlock 15-10
170: Vincent Storino (PB) d. Phillip Vorbach 4-0
182: Jack Baker (PB) p. David Pearce 0:21
2/3: Manasquan 48 - Keyport 32
120: Shawn Saulys (M) by forfeit
126: Ethan Dzenis (M) by forfeit
132: Barret Bremekamp (K) by forfeit
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) p. Maddalena Fresnedo 4:33
145: Kevin Pompilio (M) p. Mahonri Flores 4:27
152: Francis Faasen (M) p. Skye Blanks 5:12
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) by forfeit
170: Austin Rose (K) d. Phillip Vorbach SV 4-2
182: Charles Barreda (M) p. Jarrett Hourihan 2:59
195: Kenneth Harrigan (K) p. Peter Pastelak 0:24
220: Jordy Martinez (M) p. Charles Fread 3:55
285: Erik Nellis (K) p.Dylan Ownes 4:45
106: Alex Erven (K) p. Bella Serrano 0:53
113: Teddy Smith (K) tf. William Bruno 18-2 4:00
2/1: Marlboro 61 - Manasquan 18
138: Evan Wolfe (Marl) by forfeit
145: Mike Doukas (Marl) md Kevin Pompilio 12-4
152: Mike DeFaria (Marl) p. Francis Faasen 1:59
160: Edin Molakuge (Marl) p. Stephen Gerra 5:20
170: Joseph Ostberg (Manas) p. Logan Semegram 3:28
182: Demetrius Soto (Marl) by forfeit
195: Brian Fardman (Marl) p. Charesl Barreda :29
220: Jordy Martinez (Manas) p. Elijah Azaraev 4:44
HWT: Dylan Ownes (Manas) p. Max Wolfson 3:05
106: Thomas Vasti (Marl) p. Bella Serrano 5:55
113: Christian Rial (Marl) p. William Bruno 1:07
120: Alan Lipovetsky (Marl) d. Shawn Saulys 6-2
126: Jared Sheinwald (Marl) p. Ethan Dzenis 1:06
132: Shane Mullan (Marl) p. Griffin Cole 1:49
1/30: Raritan 71 - Manasquan 9
152: Francis Faasen (M) p. Vito Aleo 3:42
160: Nicholas Polaco (R) p. Phillip Vorbach 2:29
170: Joe Ostberg (M) d. Adam Bryant 9-5
182: Joe Stabile (R) by injury default over Anthony Whille
195: Ryan Dickens (R) p. Charles Barreda 0:59
220: Ethan Wolf (R) p. Jordy Martinez 1:50
Hwt: Aaron Daniels (R) p. Dylan Awnes 0:33
106: Robert Taddeo (R) p. Bella Serrano 0:26
113: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. William Bruno 1:26
120: AJ Erven (R) tf. Shawn Saulys 20-4 4:10
126: James Wilder (R) p. Ethan Dzenis 1:06
132: Russell Benson (R) by forfeit
138: Jimmy VanFechtmann (R) by forfeit
145: Andrew Bohal (R) p. Andrew Leather 1:03
1/30: Monmouth 47 - Manasquan 22
145: Alexander C Britton (M) d. Kevin Pompilio 6-5
152: Francis Faasen (MAN) p. Matthew Anfuso 1:49
160: Phillip Vorbach (MAN) md. Daniel Andara 10-2
170: Joseph Ostberg (MAN) p. Skylar Marvin 3:17
182: Luis Dejesus (M) p. Anthony Whille 2:00
195: Frankie Ashe (M) p. Charles Barreda 0:51
220: Ricky Voss (M) d. Jordy Martinez 3-1
285: Dylan Ownes (MAN) d. Bradley Pietz 2-1
106: Andy Villagomez (M) tf Bella Serrano 17-2
113: William Bruno (MAN) d. Brandon Warner 4-3
120: Luis Victoria (M) p. Shawn Saulys 4:17
126: Dave Sims (M) p. Ethan Dzenis 5:51
132: Tyler Flynn (M) by forfeit
138: Eliezer Velez (M) by forfeit
1/30: Manasquan 51 - Rumson 27
138: Chris Albert (R) by forfeit
145: Nick Addison (R) md. Kevin Pompilio 9-1
152: Francis Faasen (M) p. Curtis Factor 1:58
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Mike Munger 13-7
170: Vincent Mazzeo (R) tf Phillip Vorbach 16-1 3:43
182: Theo Addison (R) p. Anthony Whille 0:39
195: Charles Barreda (M) by forfeit
220: Jordy Martinez (M) p. Evan Davis 2:22
285: Dylan Ownes (M) by forfeit
106: Bella Serrano (M) p. Jack Dey 2:26
113: William Bruno (M) by forfeit
120: Shawn Saulys (M) by forfeit
126: Ethan Dzenis (M) p. Sam Tavill 2:32
132: Coleman Gould (R) by forfeit
1/27: Red Bank 49 - Manasquan 29
106: Alex Peregrina (RBR) md. Bella Serrano 13-2
113: Rey Elcano (RBR) p. William Bruno 1:44
120: Luke Devine (RBR) p. Shawn Saulys 5:52
126: Sean Murphy (RBR) p. Ethan Dzenis 2:45
132: Adel Soliman (RBR) d. Griffin Core 1-0
138: Sam Goldweig (RBR) p. Saul Paz-Garnica 3:52
145: Kevin Pompilio (M) tf. Ivan Tecalero 15-0 4:48
152: Thomas Hinz (RBR) by forfeit
160: John Doherty (RBR) p. Francis Faasen 1:07
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Guillermo Mundo 3:38
182: Anthony Whille (M) p. Benjamin Riegelman 2:51
195: Charles Barreda (M) by forfeit
220: Paulo Luna (RBR) p. Alexander Bossone 3:16
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Michael Lahey 1:29
1/21: Manasquan 39 - Manchester 33
195: William Farparan (M) p. Peter Pastelak 1:15
220: Phillip Pender (M) by forfeit
285: Michael Brennan (M) by forfeit
106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) p. Bella Serrano 3:15
113: William Bruno (Sq) over (MATO) (For.
120: Shawn Saulys (Sq) p. Tariq Williams 3:56
126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) p. Ethan Dzenis 5:42
132: Bradley Huston (M) d. Griffin Core 12-5
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (Sq) md. Kyle Rembach 9-0
145: Kevin Pompilio (Sq) p. Justin Merklin 1:27
152: Francis Faasen (Sq) d. Matthew Migliaccio 10-4
160: Joseph Ostberg (Sq) md. Quint Kearns 21-13
170: Phillip Vorbach (Sq) md. Joseph Pender 14-3
182: Charles Barreda (Sq) by forfeit
1/20: St John Vianney 68 - Manasquan 9
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Peter Pastelak 0:24
195: Seamus Coyle (SJV) p. Charles Barreda 0:49
220: Jacob White (SJV) by forfeit
285: Micah Clark (SJV) by forfeit
106: Jack Whelan (SJV) p. Bella Serrano 1:40
113: Luke Ecklof (SJV) by forfeit
120: Padriac Smith (SJV) d. Shawn Saulys 10-4
126: Dan Keough (SJV) p. Ethan Dzenis 5:57
132: Joseph Vasile (SJV) p. Griffin Core 3:10
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) p. Spencer Margulis 3:09
145: Jack McLafferty (SJV) tf. Kevin Pompilio 16-0 2:21
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) p. Francis Faasen 3:09
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. John Duffy 3-2
170: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Luke Hessinger 4:54
1/16: Jackson Liberty 61 - Manasquan 12
170: Chavis Coleman (JL) p. Phillip Vorbach 4:13
182: Shain Coluccio (JL) p. Rory O'Connell 3:02
195: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Charles Barreda 0:49
220: Christopher Pondish (JL) p. Jordy Martinez 0:42
285: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Alexander Bossone 0:31
106: Josh Bollard (JL) p. Bella Serrano 3:28
113: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) by forfeit
120: Jair Hatch (JL) by forfeit
126: Shaun Plaza (JL) p. Ethan Dzenis 1:26
132: Eric Heitmann (JL) d. Griffin Core 3-0
138: Niles Jackson (JL) md. Saul Paz-Garnica 9-0
145: Kevin Pompilio (M) over (JALI) (For.
152: No Match
160: Francis Faasen (M) p. Jacob Alber 1:32
1/16: Barnegat 39 - Manasquan 31
160: Luke Hessinger (M) p. Noah Mattiello 1:38
170: Austin Walker (B) by dq over Joseph Ostberg
182: Alexander Devlin (B) d. Rory O'Connell 9-7
195: Charles Barreda (M) p. Zachary Jerden 1:19
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Alexander Bossone 1:17
285: Joseph Lauer (B) d.Jordy Martinez 3-1
106: Sean Foley (B) p. Bella Serrano 0:44
113: Ethan Fox (B) by forfeit
120: Shawn Saulys (M) by forfeit
126: Charles Peterson (B) p. Ethan Dzenis 0:53
132: Griffin Core (M) by forfeit
138: Charles Cotton (B) d. Saul Paz-Garnica 6-5
145: Kevin Pompilio (M) d. Tristan Porcelli 11-4
152: Francis Faasen (M) by forfeit
*Manasquan deducted 2 team points
1/16: RBC 60 - Manasquan 15
152: Chris Lamb (RBC) p. Francis Faasen 1:55
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Steven Cimelewski 1:28
170: Rocco Borghetti (RBC) p. Phillip Vorbach 2:50
182: Michael Pasterchik (RBC) p. Rory O'Connell 2:40
195: Dylan Murphy (RBC) p. Charles Barreda 1:33
220: Zach Bettigole (RBC) p. Jordy Martinez 3:43
285: Alex Sargiss (RBC) p. Robert Hart 1:11
106: Christopher Durnien (RBC) d. Bella Serrano 3-2
113: Andrew Lennert (RBC) by forfeit
120: Leonard Meer (RBC) by forfeit
126: Ethan Byrne (RBC) p. Ethan Dzenis 1:20
132: Brandon Bennett (RBC) d. Griffin Core 2-0
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) by forfeit
145: Kevin Pompilio (M) d. Jace Fanelli 8-2
1/13: Holmdel 57 - Manasquan 21
220: Jordy Martinez (M) p. Caleb Pellot 1:21
285: Robert Hart (M) by forfeit
106: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit
113: Abhay Sampat (H) by forfeit
120: Dean Gallo (H) p. Shawn Saulys 3:38
126: Troy Gallo (H) p. Ethan Dzenis 4:53
132: George Petrou (H) p. Griffin Core 3:26
138: Saleem Khan (H) d. Saul Paz-Garnica 7-6
145: Scott Dupont (H) p. Kevin Pompilio 0:40
152: Chris Ammirati (H) p. Francis Faasen 5:36
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. John O'Beirne 7-2
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) p. Phillip Vorbach 2:47
182: Alexander Lamberti (H) p. Rory O'Connell 0:42
195: Seamus Wood (H) p. Charles Barreda 5:40
1/12: Neptune 51 - Manasquan 22
152: Francis Faasen (M) p. Chase Fairbanks 5:08
160: Tyler Rossi (N) d. Luke Hessinger 6-5
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Marco Monroy 0:24
182: Erick Chavez (N) p. Phillip Vorbach 1:14
195: Terrence Sartor (N) d. Rory O'Connell 8-3
220: Nick Faber (N) p. Charles Barreda 0:41
285: Jose Santiago-Gonzalez (N) p. Robert Hart 1:10
106: Bella Serrano (M) md. Jamal Myers-Smith 13-5
113: Robert Roberson (N) by forfeit
120: Jose Ramirez (N) p. Shawn Saulys 5:34
126: Ethan Dzenis (M) p. Se'Fon Bethea 3:41
132: Mickenna Church (N) by forfeit
138: Darryl McClain (N) d. Saul Paz-Garnica 4-3
145: Wilby Alfred (N) p. Kevin Pompilio 1:36
1/9: Manasquan 39 - Donovan Catholic 21
152: Francis Faasen (M) p. Shane Harrigfeld 0:52
160: Luke Hessinger (M) by forfeit
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Carlos Leon Garcia 3:57
182: Alex Palacio (DC) p. Peter Pastelak 0:56
195: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
220: Brandon Gonzalez (DC) p. Jordy Martinez 1:40
285: Alexander Bossone (M) by forfeit
106: Bella Serrano (M) p. Fausto Garcia 0:59
113: William Bruno (M) by forfeit
120: No Match
126: Shawn Saulys (M) d. Tommy Glawson 6-4
132: No Match
138: No Match
145: Ryan Acosta (DC) d. Kevin Pompilio 8-3
1/9: Brearley 48 - Manasquan 25
145: Charlie Buckley (B) over (MANA) (For.
152: Kevin Pompilio (M) p. Mohamed Soliman 1:30
160: Francis Faasen (M) md. Anthony Machado 11-3
170: Tyler Stoeckle (B) d. Joseph Ostberg 8-7
182: Austine Oguh (B) d. Phillip Vorbach 1-0
195: Saverio Salcfas (B) by injury def over Charles Barreda
220: Jordy Martinez (M) by forfeit
285: Alexander Bossone (M) by forfeit
106: Rebecca Pizuto (B) p. Bella Serrano 0:57
113: William Bruno (M) d. Julain Chacon 4-2
120: Frank Silva (B) p. Shawn Saulys 0:53
126: Kevin Scozzarro (B) by forfeit
132: Jimmy Luna (B) by forfeit
138: Timmy Murphy (B) by injury def over Saul Paz-Garnica
1/6: Wall 57 - Manasquan 14
195: Joseph McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: Shane Davis (W) p. Charles Barreda 0:22
285: Darryl Valme (W) d. Jordy Martinez 6-1
106: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit
113: William Bruno (M) d. Theodore McGowan 8-2
120: Shawn Saulys (M) tf. Michael Rocha 18-3 4:15
126: Jack Kelly (W) p. Ethan Dzenis 0:41
132: Joe Demuner (W) by forfeit
138: Nick wagner (W) by forfeit
145: josiah Schucht (W) d. Saul Paz-Garnica 8-2
152: Alexander Cortez (W) d. Kevin Pompilio 11-5
160: Chad McClelland (W) p. Joseph Ostberg 0:57
170: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Luke Hessinger 1:56
182: Brett Donner (W) p. Peter Pastelak 0:07
1/2: Pt Boro 76 - Manasquan 3
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Jordy Martinez 1:33
285: Aidan Connolly (PB) p. Alexander Bossone 1:18
106: Ben Sabo (PB) p. Bella Serrano 1:42
113: Blake Dale (PB) p. William Bruno 1:00
120: Paul Franceschini (PB) p. Shawn Saulys 1:57
126: Spencer Robinson (PB) p. Ethan Dzenis 3:22
132: John McTaggart (PB) p. Griffin Core 1:09
138: Dylan Davies (PB) p. Saul Paz-Garnica 2:32
145: Matt Youmans (PB) p. Ian Walsh 0:54
152: Francis Faasen (M) d. DJ Rivera 9-3
160: Cory Defeo (PB) md. Luke Hessinger 14-1
170: Gene Fransceschini (PB) p. Joseph Ostberg 3:36
182: Ryan Sansone (PB) p. David Pearce 0:10
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) p. Charles Barreda 1:15
1/2: Shore 62 - Manasquan 13
182: Michael Rosati (S) p. David Pearce 0:41
195: Austin Cannon (S) p. Charles Barreda 0:40
220: Joe Aria (S) p. Alexander Bossone 1:43
285: Darius Gevas (S) md. Jordy Martinez 10-2
106: Bella Serrano (M) p. Sterling Finch 1:40
113: Matt Klemser (S) p. William Bruno 3:53
120: Tim Klemser (S) p. Shawn Saulys 0:39
126: Isaiah Montanez (S) p. Ethan Dzenis 3:00
132: Jarrett Weir (S) md. Griffin Core 14-5
138: Rob Squillari (S) p. Saul Paz-Garnica 5:03
145: Jack McCrae (S) p. Ian Walsh 1:52
152: Alex Johnson (S) p. Francis Faasen 1:52
160: Luke Hessinger (M) md. Cooper Walters 9-1
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Paul Tietjen 5-2
12/22: Matawan 50 - Manasquan 22
285: Makiya Caesar (Mat) d. Jordy Martinez 9-5
106: Bella Serrano (Squan) by forfeit
113: William Bruno (MANA) by forfeit
120: Ryan Cook (Mat) by injury default over Brendan Gillespie
126: Daniel Grinberg (Mat) p. Ethan Dzenis
132: Anthony Ferrara (Mat) p. Shawn Saulys
138: E'Unique Gittens Russell (Mat) p. Griffin Core
145: Saul Paz-Garnica (Squan) d. Alwayne Mitchell 13-6
152: Kevin Pompilio (Squan) md. Salvatore Castelli 9-0
160: Derrick Wiley (Mat) tf. Francis Faasen 16-0 4:38
170: Alexander Pierce (Mat) p. Stephen Gerra
182: Joseph Ostberg (Squan) d. Michael Cincis 7-3
195: Devin Williams (Mat) p. Charles Barreda
220: Andrew Conzo (Mat) p. Alexander Bossone
12/19: Manasquan Finishes 13th at Icebreaker Tournament
2015-2016 Season Preview
Head Coach: Matt Voskian (7th Season)
2015 Final Record: 2-21
10th Place District 23
7th Place A-Central
12th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
9th Place Matawan Icebreaker
After a couple seasons of rebuilding, and having to often forfeit several weights, the Warriors find themselves entering 2016 with experience, depth, and healthy numbers which will enable them to fill a full lineup.
With everyone returning, the Warriors will be able to put an experienced wrestler on the mat at every weight from 152 up. Among the returners are the junior duo of Frankie Faasen and Joey Ostberg, who combined for 35 wins in 2015. The pair were also starters as freshmen, and after taking nice steps forward a year ago, have the ability to each top the 20+ win mark in 2016. Charles Barreda, Jordy Martinez, Dylan Owens, and Xavier Mesko were all starters a year ago and give 'Squan depth in the final three weights. Phil Vorbach, Rory O'Connell, and newcomer Rob Hart provide the senior leadership in what could be a pretty strong group of upperweights.
Four returning starters, Brendan Gillespie, Shawn Saulys, Kevin Pompilio, and Jack Lueddeke will anchor the lower half of the lineup that will be rounded out by a strong group of incoming freshmen.
For Manasquan, the first win of the year comes before the season even officially starts simply by having the strongest numbers they've had in a while. And with the amount of experience they have returning, they could get out of the gate fast, especially against teams fielding younger lineups. The team took some lumps the last couple of seasons while they rebuilt, but they appear ready to turn the corner. From a team standpoint, they're looking to finish ahead of as many A-Central foes as possible and want to be competitive against the Shore powers they have on their schedule. On the individual front, the Warriors are looking to end a two-year District medal drought and push a few wrestlers deep into the Region Tournament.
Possible Lineup in 2016
Wgt |
Wrestler |
2015 |
Notes |
106 |
(Fr) Bella Serrano |
||
113 |
(Fr) Billy Bruno |
||
113 |
(Jr) Brendan Gillespie |
3-22 |
|
120 |
(Jr) Shawn Saulys |
11-21 |
|
126 |
(Fr) Ethan Dzenis |
||
132 |
(Fr) Griffin Core |
||
138 |
(Fr) Ian Walsh |
||
145 |
(Sr) Kevin Pompilio |
3-11 |
|
145 |
(Jr) Saul Paz-Garnica |
2-3 |
|
145 |
(Jr) Jack Lueddeke |
7-11 |
|
145 |
(So) Stephen Gerra |
||
145 |
(Sr) Idris Young |
||
145 |
(Fr) Andrew Leather |
||
152 |
(Jr) Frankie Faasen |
18-16 |
|
152 |
(Jr) Karla Munoz |
0-1 |
|
160 |
(Jr) Joey Ostberg |
17-16 |
|
160 |
(So) Anthony Whille |
||
160 |
(So) Luke Hessinger |
||
170 |
(Sr) Phil Vorbach |
5-19 |
|
170 |
(Sr) Rory O'Connell |
4-12 |
|
182 |
(So) Pete Pastelek |
||
182 |
(So) Nick Vitale |
0-1 |
|
195 |
(So) Charles Barreda |
2-22 |
|
195 |
(Jr) Rob Cuccurrullo |
||
220 |
(Jr) Jordy Martinez |
2-28 |
|
220 |
(So) Xander Bossone |
2-5 |
|
Hwt |
(Jr) Dylan Owens |
2-15 |
|
Hwt |
(Sr) Rob Hart |
||
Hwt |
(So) Xavier Mesko |
1-13 |
|
|
|
|
|
Graduated in 2015
Wgt |
Wrestler |
Record |
138 |
Ben Meseroll |
24-8 |
138 |
Larissa Brown |
0-2 |
145 |
Idrise Young |
0-2 |
170 |
Eugene Marion |
5-5 |
182 |
Rich Orozco |
0-7 |
|
|
|
Manasquan Warriors Wrestling