Final Record: 5-18
9th Place District 23
Tied 4th Place Shore Conference Class A-Central
6th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
4th Place Matawan Icebreaker
TheShoreConference.com Team MVP
(Jr) Vinnie Belleran - 152 pounds
23-6
Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champion
2nd Place Matawan Icebreaker
2/16: Colts Neck 58 - Manasquan 18
160: Ryan King (CN) p. Matt Smith 1:11
171: Steve Manney (CN) p. Sean Colligan 1:52
189: Frank Leftkowitz (CN) by forfeit
215: Shawn Miller (M) by forfeit
285: Mike Heyer (CN) by forfeit
103: Peter Ottaviano (CN) d. Cassin Loures 4-2
112: Tyler Fraley (CN) p. Michael Henriques 1:05
119: Anthony Anzalone (CN) p. Conner Schobel :44
125: Alex Brown (CN) md. Christian Felstedt 18-5
130: Michael Panzino (M) p. Nick Cramer 1:52
135: Brandon Russo (CN) p. Giancarlo Fallon 4:38
140: Kevin Loveland (CN) d. DJ Wolchesky 8-5
145: Matt Papp (CN) p. Kieran Walsh 3:27
152: Pat Scaturchio (M) p. Rasheed Hansford 3:04
2/8: Monsignor Donovan 44 - Manasquan 36
Hwt: Colin Testa (MD) by forfeit
103: Anthony D'Anton (MD) d. Cassin Loures 10-1
112: Mike Henriques (Man) p. Connot Hanson 3:58
119: Tom Donnelly (MD) p. Justin Popa 1:35
125: Chrstian Felstedt (Man) p. Nick Kopp 0:55
130: Jose Diaz (Man) p. Grant Paulus 3:28
135: Mike Panzino (Man) p. Francis Duddy 3:29
140: Tim Nichols (MD) p. DJ Wolchesky 1:55
145: Steve Glawson (MD) md. Ben Warner 11-0
152: Vinnie Bellaran (Man) by forfeit
160: Corey Phillips (Man) p. Brian McGrath 2:45
171: Angelo DiSalvo (MD) p. Sean Colligan 1:00
189: Josh Kopp (MD) p. Mitch Linde 0:24
215: Mike Cook (MD) by forfeit
2/3: Wall 55 - Manasquan 21
103: Cassin Loures (M) d. Dan Kinsella 9-8
112: Steve Biserta (W) p. Mike henriques 1:37
119: Brent Hasko (W) p. Christian Felstedt 3:17
125: Jose Diaz (M) p. Mike Fisher 5:37
130: James LoRusso (W) md. Mike Panzino 11-2
135: Max McClelland (W) by forfeit
140: Pete Kinsella (W) p. DJ Wolchesky :37
145: Mark Vinges (W) d. Ben Warner 4-0
152: Vin Belleran (M) p. Steve Lemke 1:119
160: Corey Phillips (M) p. Jeff Mattson 2:53
171: Brad Woszczak (W) p. Matt Smith 2:34
189: Colin Egan (W) p. Sean Colligan 1:09
215: Andrew Marr (W) p. Mitch Linde 3:02
Hwt: Dan Hamill (W) p. Shawn Miller 1:59
1/30: Manasquan 45 - Keyport 33
103: Loures (M) p. Velardi
112: Henriques d. Eltringham 10-5
119: Flestedt (M) p. Prevost :54
125: Diaz (M) by ff
130: Solazzo (K) p. Panzino 2:30
135: Fallon (M) by ff
140: Prvost (K) by ff
145: Hynes (K) p. Warner 2:07
152: Belleran (M) p. Prevost :24
160: Phillips (M) p. Disbrow 1:59
171: Colligan (M) by ff
189: Corsi (K) d. Linde 8-2
215: Frick (K) p. Miller :43
Hwt: Velasco (K) by ff
1/30: Monmouth Regional 39 - Manasquan 24
135: Tungrian (MR) d. Fallon 12-10
140: Osby (MR) by ff
145: Kollmar (MR) d. Warner 7-5
152: Belleran (Squan) p. Jordan 1:44
160: Waydelis (MR) p. Phillips 5:11
171: Williams (MR) d. Warner 5-0
189: Clearie (MR) p. Colligan 3:40
215: Satcher (MR) d. Linde 4-0
Hwt: Greenwood (MR) p. Miller 3:20
103: Loures (Squan) p. Panchak 4:39
112: Henriques (Squan) d. Sanderson 7-6
119:Cardella (MR) d. Felstedt 9-8
125: Diaz (Squan) p. Hernandez 2:41
130: Panzino (Squan) d. Fletcher 6-5 (OT)
1/29: Shore 46 - Manasquan 36
215 Mitch Linde (M) by inj. default over Mike MacStudy
HWT Shawn Miller (M) p. Kevin Rittman 3:43
103 Cassin Loures (M) p. Tommy Welsh 1:39
112 Dan Pollard (S) p. Mike Henriques :59
119 Derek Arnette (S) p. Christian Felstedt 3:15
125 Garrett Sperling (S) p. Jose Diaz :30
130 Connor Arnette (S) md. Mike Panzino 12-4
135 Mike Marchese (S) p. Giancarlo Falon 1:08
140 Tyler Kimble (S) p. Dan Wolchesky 1:08
145 Luke Bush (S) p. Ben Warner 5:07
152 Corey Phillips (M) p. Joey Massaro 2:48
160 Vinnie Bellaran (M) p. Chris Graham 1:15
171 Kevin Chapman (S) p. Sean Colligan 4:15
189 Harry Warner (M) by forfeit
1/25: Lakewood 47 - Manasquan 30
103: Loures (M) p. Gomez :41
112: Martinez (L) d. Henriques 3-2
119: Gadson (L) p. Schobel 3:29
125: E Carmona (L) md. Felstedt 14-5
130: G Carmona (L) md. Panzino 16-4
135: Mercado (L) p. Fallon 1:15
140: Garcia (L) p. Wolchesky 2:50
145: Warner (M) p. Cotte 3:41
152: Scatuorchio (M) by forfeit
160: Belleran (M) by forfeit
171: Alvarez (L) p. Colligan :58
189: Linde (M) p. Romero :50
215: Jusino (L) p. Miller 1:17
Hwt:Banach (L) p. Forst 1:51
1/23: Neptune 43 - Manasquan 27
119: Schobel (M) p. Zara 1:34
125: Hamilton (N) p. Felstedt 2:54
130: Harris (N) d. Panzino 10-3
135: Fallo (M) p. Rush 1:21
140: Wolchesky (M) p. Kelley 4:22
145: Pierce (N) p. Warner 2:28
152: Staples (N) d. Belleran 8-4
160: Rodriguez (N) md. Phillips 12-3
171: Colligan (M) p. Gollub 4:22
189: Foster (N) d. Linde 5-3
215: Seidel (N) p. Miller 1:54
Hwt: Rainey (N) by ff
103: Loures (M) d. Haymon 10-3
112: Waldron (N) p. Henriques 2:56
1/23: Red Bank 42 - Manasquan 36
112: Swanson (RB) md. Henriques 9-0
119: Schobel (M) p. A. Moulo 1:16
125: Leiner (RB) p. Felstedt 1:02
130: Panzino (M) by forfeit
135: Fallon (M) by forfeit
140: P. Moulo (RB) md. Wolcheski 10-2
145: D. Stambaugh (RB) md. Warner 8-0
152: Bellaran (M) by forfeit
160: C. Stambaugh (RB) p. Phillips :28
171: Lazo (RB) p. Colligan :21
189: O'Malley (RB) p. Linde 1:57
215: Miller (M) p. Adams :41
Hwt: Viliardi (RB) by forfeit
103: Loures (M) by forfeit
1/23: Manasquan 52 - St. Rose 15
103: Loures (M) p. Mackintosh :28
112: Henriques (M) by forfeit
119: Schobel (M) by forfeit
125: Felstedt (M) p. McTighe 3:07
130: Bozinos (SR) md. Panzino 16-3
135: Clark (SR) md. Fallon 16-7
140: Wolchesky (M) md. Northrup 11-3
145: Grennquist (SR) d. Warner 9-6
152: Phillips (M) by forfeit
160: Belleran (M) p. Sullivan :29
171: Seip (SR) md. Colligan 16-3
189: Linde (M) p. Cantlon :21
215: Miller (M) p. Holt :51
Hwt: No Match
1/21: Brick Twp 55 - Manasquan 6
103: Nick Melon (BT) d. Cassin Loures 8-1
112: No Match
119: Ian Azzaretti (BT) d. Justin Popa 10-4
125: Shane Duke (BT) p. Tyler Hackett 1:22
130: Kevin Decker (BT) by forfeit
135: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Giancarlo Fallon 1:59
140: Corey Rackliffe (BT) by forfeit
145: Dan Watson (BT) by forfeit
152: Connor Brennan (BT) p. Pat Scatuorchio 1:46
160: Ben Wright (BT) p. Sean Tobin :52
171: Jesse Lyon (BT) p. Harry Warner 5:00
189: No Match
215: No Match
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) p. Bryce Tocci 5:50
1/20: Matawan 65 - Manasquan 7
Hwt: Robert Forst (Squan) d. Jimmy Alvarez 6-3
103: Cassin Lorres (Squan) d. Timmy Birch 13-0
112: Hakan Yuksel (Mat) p. Mike Henriques 2:56
119: Dylan Boettinger (Mat) p. Conner Schobel 4:36
125: Patrick O'Donnell (Mat) p. Christian Felstedt 5:15
130: Johnny Short (Mat) p. Mike Panzino 3:01
135: Nick Proto (Mat) by forfeit
140: Tommy Dillon (Mat) by forfeit
145: Jon Kozman (Mat) d. Benji Warner 3-0
152: Jordan Long (Mat) p. Corey Phillips 3:33
160: Chris Carillo (Mat) tf. Vinnie Belleran 18-3
171: Tibor Ross (Mat) p. Sean Colligan :52
189: Charlie Cook (Mat) d. Mitch Linde 8-2
215: Andre Hodge (Mat) p. Shawn Miller :29
1/18: Manasquan 45 - Holmdel 34
160: Corey Phillips (M) p. Matt Zadroga 3:50
171: Sean Colligan (M) p. Nick Solfaro 3:43
189: Tim Kegley (H) p. Mitch Linde 3:09
215: Shawn Miller (M) p. Tom Fazio 5:43
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) p. Anthony Fernicola 1:44
103: Cassin Loures (M) p. Austin Guarino 3:28
112: Dylan Hyland (H) d. Mike Henriques 12-6
119: Conner Schoebel (M) p. Scott Bender 2:17
125: Tom Colella (H) p. Christian Felstedt :42
130: Mike Panzino (M) p. Brock Gomez 3:07
135: Ed Halpin (H) p. Giancarlo Fallon :59
140: Brandon Murray (H) by forfeit
145: Jimmy Ilvento (H) p. Ben Warner 3:45
152: Vinnie Bellaran (M) d. Alex Reidy 5-3 (OT)
1/16: RBC 39 - Manasquan 32
103: Cassin Loures (M) tf. Pat Walsh 15-0
112: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Mike Henriques 2:53
119: Conner Schobel (M) d. Angelo Bailey 2-1
125: Christian Felstedt (M) p. Matt Puchalski :57
130: James Loures (RBC) p. Mike Panzino 5:26
135: Dan States (RBC) by forfeit
140: Joe Baron (RBC) by forfeit
145: Daryck Brown (RBC) d. Ben Warner 1-6
152: Vinnie Belleran (M) p. Frank Abt 3:45
160: Andrew LaMura (RBC) d. Corey Phillips 7-5
171: Ryan Dolan (RBC) d. Harry Warner 7-3
189: Mitch Linde (M) by forfeit
215: David States (RBC) p. Shawn Miller :43
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) by forfeit
1/16: Manasquan 45 - Keansburg 30
103: Cassin Loures (M) p. Valquan Rush 3:59
112: Mike Henriques (M) by forfeit
119: Conner Schobel (M) md. Syed Aslam 12-4
125: Josh Romero (K) d. Christian Felstedt 3-2
130: Mike Panzino (M) p. Nick Schifano 1:32
135: Kevin Mount (K) by forfeit
140: Connor Curtis (K) by forfeit
145: Tom Lacey (K) p. Ben Warner 3:23
152: Vinnie Belleran (M) p. Faisal Kan 1:53
160: Corey Phillips (M) p. Devin Boyd 1:55
171: Brandon Moreno (K) d. Harry Warner 2-1
189: Mitch Linde (M) p. Matt Kedell 1:22
215: Bradley Baker (K) p. Shawn Miller 1:34
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) p. Dominick Viola 1:19
1/16: Metuchen 45 - Manasquan 22
103: Loures (Manas) by forfeit
112: Messina (Met) d. Henriques 8-2
119: Schobel (Manas) md. Albergo 15-5
125: Freed (Met) p. Felstedt :39
130: Gordon (Met) p. Panzino 4:52
135: Messina (Met) by forfeit
140: Ladines (Met) by forfeit
145: Shampain (Met) p. Warner 5:19
152: Bellaran (Manas) p. Dalfonsi :45
160: Walsh (Met) p. Phillips :43
171: Grossman (Met) d. Colligan 12-8
189: Meng (Met) d. Linde 5-2
215: Vosinas (Met) d. Miller 2-0
Hwt: Forst (Manas) by forfeit
1/13: St. John Vianney 55 - Manasquan 24
103: Cassin Loures (M) p. Sean Alwell 3:45
112: Tim Duffy (SJV) md. Mike henriques 14-2
119: Rob Cigna (SJV) p. Conner Schobel 2:31
125: Christian Felstedt (M) p. Kyle Choroba 2:39
130: Nick Cioffi (SJV) p. Mike Panzino 5:10
135: Jon Valania (SJV) p. Giancarlo Fallon :25
140: Anthony Piccione (SJV) by medical forfeit over Casey Wyckoff
145: Jordan Gilpin (SJV) p. DJ Wolchesky 1:14
152: Vinnie Belleran (M) p. Kevin Alwell :58
160: Anthony Ferraro (SJV) tf. Corey Phillips 25-8
171: Glenn Lucas (SJV) p. Harry Warner :58
189: Chris Spagnola (SJV) md. Mitch Linde 11-2
215: Colton Bigelo (SJV) p. Shawn Miller :50
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) p. Matt Brown :41
1/9: Marlboro 61 - Manasquan 12
140: Andrew Doukas (Mar) by forfeit
145: Zach Goldrosen (Mar) p. DJ Wolchesky 1:07
152: Paul Saraiva (Mar) tf. Corey Phillips 5:36 (17-2)
160: Greg Doukas (Mar) p. Matt Smith 1:30
171: Dan Hwang (Mar) d. Harry Warner 6-3
189: Mitch Linde (Man) d. Sean Joseph 2-0
215: Mitch Siegel (Mar) p. Shawn Miller 3:22
Hwt: Robert Forst (Man) p. Larry Patierno 1:24
103: James Stewart (Mar) by forfeit
112: Mike Henriques (Man) d. Rob Cucinielli 6-4
119: Vinnie Leone (Mar) p. Conner Schobel 1:32
125: Tyler Kugler (Mar) p. Christian Felstedt 1:13
130: Adam Ramadan (Mar) p. Mike Panzino 3:50
135: Matt Brower (Mar) tf. Casey Wyckoff 3:15 (16-1)
1/9: Manalapan 60 - Manasquan 12
135: John Wilson (Manal) p. Casey Wyckoff 1:45
140: Kevin McGilvray (Manal) by forfeit
145: Mike Isabella (Manal) md. DJ Wolchesky 14-6
152: Geoff Kelman (Manal) d. Corey Phillips 6-5
160: Luke Hararay (Manal) p. Matt Smith 5:25
171: Phil Imbriano (Manal) md. Harry Warner 13-3
189: John Appice (Manal) d. Mitch Linde 8-6
215: Shawn Miller (Squan) p. Chris Terraghi 1:00
Hwt: Robert Forst (Squan) p. Mike Orlando :45
103: Victor Bachar (Manal) by forfeit
112: Brian Uckar (Manal) p. Mike Henriques 2:43
119: Sal Geloso (Manal) p. Conner Schobel 1:16
125: Chris Shea (Manal) p. Christian Felstedt 5:42
130: Reggie Hodge-Grant (Manal) md. Mike Panzino 20-12
1/7: Barnegat 57 - Mansquan 18
103: Cassin Loures (M) p. Nick Fogarty 2:33
112: Ryan Fogarty (B) p. Mike Henriques 0:39
119: Joe Mandara (B) d. Conner Schobel 11-6
125: Ronnie Roeller (B) p. Christian Felstedt 2:49
130: Mike Panzino (M) p. Sebastian Duffy 1:26
135: Chris Stoma (B) by forfeit
140: Matt Sommers (B) p. Casey Wyckoff 1:14
145: Taylor Mitchell (B) p. DJ Wolchesky 1:26
152: Shane Herring (B) p. Corey Phillips 2:28
160: Vinnie Belleran (M) p. Corey Johnson 1:39
171: Matt Schofield (B) d. Harry Warner 4-1
189: Lou Buscio (B) d. Mitch Linde 3-0
215: John Frigon (B) p. Shawn Miller 2:18
Hwt: Tony Frigon (B) by forfeit
1/6: Freehold Boro 54 - Mansquan 23
103: Cassin Loures (M) p. Mike Brennessel
112: Tom Nulty (FB) p. Mike Henriques
119: Brian Nulty (FB) p. Conner Schobel
125: Zach Mostowsky (FB) md. Christian Felstedt 15-7
130: Steven Bravo (FB) p. Mike Panzino
135: Schulyer Weiss (FB) p. Giancarlo Fallon
140: Andrew Soulfleris (FB) md. Casey Wyckoff 8-0
145: Davud Fajerman (FB) p. Dan Wolchesky
152: Corey Phillips (M) p. Joe Conerty
160: Vinnie Belleran (M) tf. Adam Lofti 17-2
171: Vic Warnock (FB) p. Harry Warner
189: David James (FB) p. Mitch Linde
215: Josh Davis (FB) p. Shawn Miller
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) p. Justin Madera
12/29: Warriors Finish 6th @ Holmdel Holiday Tournament
Medal Winners
1st Place
160: Vinnie Belleran
2nd Place
Hwt: Robert Forst
3rd Place
103: Cassin Loures
12/23: Manasquan 48 - Rumson 33
103: Cassin Loures (M) p. Sean Mattis
112: Michael Henriques (M) p. Neil Auricchio
119: Conner Schobel (M) p. John Bruno
125: Mike Panzino (M) p. Bobby Chan
130: Jake Scire (R) p. Jose Diaz
135: Connor Briggs (R) p. Giancarlo Fallon
140: Casey Wyckoff (M) by forfeit
145: No Match
152: Corey Phillips (M) p. Nick Hodgkiss
160: Vinnie Belleran (M) p. Tommy Scheffer
171: Luke Popielski (R) md. Harry Warner 9-2
189: Adam Von Pier (R) p. Mitch Linde
215: Taylor Avino (R) p. Eder Solano
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) by forfeit
12/23: Raritan 53 - Manasquan 12
103: Matt Lindo (R) d. Cassin Loures 3-0
112: Eric Mojica (R) md. Michael Henriques 12-1
119: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Conner Schobel
125: Mike Panzino (M) p. Tom Broderick
130: Brian French (R) md. Jose Diaz 11-2
135: Jason Bohal (R) p. Giancarlo Fallon
140: Devin Holmes (R) tf. Casey Wyckoff
152: Joe Masi (R) md. Corey Phillips 14-4
160: Ryan Lynch (R) p. Vinnie Belleran
171: Cameron Lentze (R) p. Harry Warner
189: Victor Iannello (R) d. Mitch Linde 4-0
215: Sebastian Lodato (R) p. Eder Solano
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) p. Adam Daniels
12/19: Warriors Finish 4th @ Icebreaker
MEDAL WINNERS
1st Place
Hwt: Robert Forst
2nd Place
160: Vinnie Belleran
3rd Place
130: Jose Diaz
2010 Season Preview
Head Coach: Matt Voskian (1st Season)
Assistant: Jamie Wladich
Volunteer Assistants: Glen Grieb / Tom Megles / Vincent Belleran
Coach Matt Voskian takes over a Manasquan team that is looking to build itself, while setting high goals for itself in 2010.
There is a nice mix of experience and newcomers on board for a team looking to at least double their win total from a year ago as well as putting on a strong showing in the tournaments.
Junior Vinnie Belleran led the team in wins in 2009 and returns to anchor the middle of the lineup. Juniors Mike Panzino and Jose Diaz will benefit greatly from a full year of varsity experience a year ago and could provide a solid presence in the lower half of the lineup.
Possible Lineup In 2010
Wrestler To Watch: (Jr) Vinnie Belleran
Belleran had some nice wins for the Warriors in the middle of the lineup last season and was the team's most consistent performer. He'll be looked upon to once again have a solid dual season for the Warriors and could put up a 30-win season and challenge for a trip to the Ritacco.
DESPO's Outlook
The Warriors took some lumps in 2009, but are focused and looking to follow in the steps of their division rivals Matawan and St. John Vianney in building the program and tradition up. They've set their goals high and are not going to roll over for anyone. With a lot of newcomers to the lineup, this is a team that will get stronger as the season goes on.
Graduated In 2009
2009 Recap
Team Record: 5-20
9th Place District 23
5th Place Shore Conference Class A-Central
wrestling Squan Wrestling
9th Place District 23
Tied 4th Place Shore Conference Class A-Central
6th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
4th Place Matawan Icebreaker
TheShoreConference.com Team MVP
(Jr) Vinnie Belleran - 152 pounds
23-6
Holmdel Holiday Tournament Champion
2nd Place Matawan Icebreaker
Wt. | Wrestler |
Record |
103 |
(So) Cassin Loures |
21-7 |
112 | (So) Michael Henriques | 8-19 |
119 |
(Jr) Conner Schobel |
10-12 |
119 | (So) Justin Popa | 0-2 |
125 |
(So) Tyler Hackett |
0-1 |
125 | (Jr) Michael Panzino | 11-16 |
125 |
(So) Christian Felstedt |
4-16 |
130 | (Jr) Jose Diaz | 7-8 |
135 | (Fr) Giancarlo Fallon | 2-16 |
140 | (So) Casey Wyckoff | 1-9 |
145 | (Sr) DJ Wolchesky | 3-14 |
145 | (So) Kieran Walsh | 0-4 |
145 |
(Jr) Ben Warner |
1-13 |
152 |
(So) Pat Scaturchio |
2-1 |
152 | (Jr) Vinnie Belleran | 23-6 |
160 | (So) Corey Phillips | 11-13 |
160 | (Fr) Sean Tobin | 0-1 |
171 |
(Jr) Harry Warner |
2-15 |
189 | (Fr) Sean Colligan | 2-13 |
189 |
(So) Matt Smith |
0-6 |
189 | (Sr) Mitch Linde | 8-15 |
215 |
(Sr) Eder Solano |
1-3 |
Hwt | (Jr) Shawn Miller | 8-16 |
Hwt | (Sr) Robert Forst | 18-2 |
| | |
|
|
Date |
Opponent |
Result |
12/19 |
@ Matawan Icebreaker |
4th Place |
12/21 |
vs. Holmdel |
6:30pm |
12/23 |
vs. Raritan (Tri) |
L 12-53 |
Rumson | W 48-33 | |
12/29 | @ Holmdel Holiday Tourn. | 6th Place |
1/04 |
vs. Freehold Boro |
L 24-53 |
1/07 | @ Barnegat | L 18-57 |
1/09 |
@ Marlboro (Tri) |
L 12-61 |
Manalapan |
L 12-60 |
|
1/13 |
@ St. John Vianney |
L 24-55 |
1/16 | @ Keansburg (Quad) | W 45-30 |
RBC | L 32-39 | |
Metuchen | L 22-45 | |
1/18 | vs. Holmdel | W 45-34 |
1/20 | @ Matawan | L 7-65 |
1/21 | @ Brick Twp | L 6-55 |
1/23 |
@ Red Bank Regional (Quad) |
L 36-42 |
St. Rose | W 52-15 | |
Neptune |
L 27-43 |
|
1/25 |
vs. Lakewood |
L 30-47 |
1/29 |
@ Shore Regional |
L 36-46 |
1/30 |
@ Monmouth Regional (Tri) |
L 24-30 |
Keyport |
W 45-33 |
|
2/03 | vs. Wall | L 21-25 |
2/08 | vs. Monsignor Donovan | L 36-44 |
2/16 | @ Colts Neck | L 18-58 |
2/20 | District 23 | 9th Place |
|
|
|
2/16: Colts Neck 58 - Manasquan 18
160: Ryan King (CN) p. Matt Smith 1:11
171: Steve Manney (CN) p. Sean Colligan 1:52
189: Frank Leftkowitz (CN) by forfeit
215: Shawn Miller (M) by forfeit
285: Mike Heyer (CN) by forfeit
103: Peter Ottaviano (CN) d. Cassin Loures 4-2
112: Tyler Fraley (CN) p. Michael Henriques 1:05
119: Anthony Anzalone (CN) p. Conner Schobel :44
125: Alex Brown (CN) md. Christian Felstedt 18-5
130: Michael Panzino (M) p. Nick Cramer 1:52
135: Brandon Russo (CN) p. Giancarlo Fallon 4:38
140: Kevin Loveland (CN) d. DJ Wolchesky 8-5
145: Matt Papp (CN) p. Kieran Walsh 3:27
152: Pat Scaturchio (M) p. Rasheed Hansford 3:04
2/8: Monsignor Donovan 44 - Manasquan 36
Hwt: Colin Testa (MD) by forfeit
103: Anthony D'Anton (MD) d. Cassin Loures 10-1
112: Mike Henriques (Man) p. Connot Hanson 3:58
119: Tom Donnelly (MD) p. Justin Popa 1:35
125: Chrstian Felstedt (Man) p. Nick Kopp 0:55
130: Jose Diaz (Man) p. Grant Paulus 3:28
135: Mike Panzino (Man) p. Francis Duddy 3:29
140: Tim Nichols (MD) p. DJ Wolchesky 1:55
145: Steve Glawson (MD) md. Ben Warner 11-0
152: Vinnie Bellaran (Man) by forfeit
160: Corey Phillips (Man) p. Brian McGrath 2:45
171: Angelo DiSalvo (MD) p. Sean Colligan 1:00
189: Josh Kopp (MD) p. Mitch Linde 0:24
215: Mike Cook (MD) by forfeit
2/3: Wall 55 - Manasquan 21
103: Cassin Loures (M) d. Dan Kinsella 9-8
112: Steve Biserta (W) p. Mike henriques 1:37
119: Brent Hasko (W) p. Christian Felstedt 3:17
125: Jose Diaz (M) p. Mike Fisher 5:37
130: James LoRusso (W) md. Mike Panzino 11-2
135: Max McClelland (W) by forfeit
140: Pete Kinsella (W) p. DJ Wolchesky :37
145: Mark Vinges (W) d. Ben Warner 4-0
152: Vin Belleran (M) p. Steve Lemke 1:119
160: Corey Phillips (M) p. Jeff Mattson 2:53
171: Brad Woszczak (W) p. Matt Smith 2:34
189: Colin Egan (W) p. Sean Colligan 1:09
215: Andrew Marr (W) p. Mitch Linde 3:02
Hwt: Dan Hamill (W) p. Shawn Miller 1:59
1/30: Manasquan 45 - Keyport 33
103: Loures (M) p. Velardi
112: Henriques d. Eltringham 10-5
119: Flestedt (M) p. Prevost :54
125: Diaz (M) by ff
130: Solazzo (K) p. Panzino 2:30
135: Fallon (M) by ff
140: Prvost (K) by ff
145: Hynes (K) p. Warner 2:07
152: Belleran (M) p. Prevost :24
160: Phillips (M) p. Disbrow 1:59
171: Colligan (M) by ff
189: Corsi (K) d. Linde 8-2
215: Frick (K) p. Miller :43
Hwt: Velasco (K) by ff
1/30: Monmouth Regional 39 - Manasquan 24
135: Tungrian (MR) d. Fallon 12-10
140: Osby (MR) by ff
145: Kollmar (MR) d. Warner 7-5
152: Belleran (Squan) p. Jordan 1:44
160: Waydelis (MR) p. Phillips 5:11
171: Williams (MR) d. Warner 5-0
189: Clearie (MR) p. Colligan 3:40
215: Satcher (MR) d. Linde 4-0
Hwt: Greenwood (MR) p. Miller 3:20
103: Loures (Squan) p. Panchak 4:39
112: Henriques (Squan) d. Sanderson 7-6
119:Cardella (MR) d. Felstedt 9-8
125: Diaz (Squan) p. Hernandez 2:41
130: Panzino (Squan) d. Fletcher 6-5 (OT)
1/29: Shore 46 - Manasquan 36
215 Mitch Linde (M) by inj. default over Mike MacStudy
HWT Shawn Miller (M) p. Kevin Rittman 3:43
103 Cassin Loures (M) p. Tommy Welsh 1:39
112 Dan Pollard (S) p. Mike Henriques :59
119 Derek Arnette (S) p. Christian Felstedt 3:15
125 Garrett Sperling (S) p. Jose Diaz :30
130 Connor Arnette (S) md. Mike Panzino 12-4
135 Mike Marchese (S) p. Giancarlo Falon 1:08
140 Tyler Kimble (S) p. Dan Wolchesky 1:08
145 Luke Bush (S) p. Ben Warner 5:07
152 Corey Phillips (M) p. Joey Massaro 2:48
160 Vinnie Bellaran (M) p. Chris Graham 1:15
171 Kevin Chapman (S) p. Sean Colligan 4:15
189 Harry Warner (M) by forfeit
1/25: Lakewood 47 - Manasquan 30
103: Loures (M) p. Gomez :41
112: Martinez (L) d. Henriques 3-2
119: Gadson (L) p. Schobel 3:29
125: E Carmona (L) md. Felstedt 14-5
130: G Carmona (L) md. Panzino 16-4
135: Mercado (L) p. Fallon 1:15
140: Garcia (L) p. Wolchesky 2:50
145: Warner (M) p. Cotte 3:41
152: Scatuorchio (M) by forfeit
160: Belleran (M) by forfeit
171: Alvarez (L) p. Colligan :58
189: Linde (M) p. Romero :50
215: Jusino (L) p. Miller 1:17
Hwt:Banach (L) p. Forst 1:51
1/23: Neptune 43 - Manasquan 27
119: Schobel (M) p. Zara 1:34
125: Hamilton (N) p. Felstedt 2:54
130: Harris (N) d. Panzino 10-3
135: Fallo (M) p. Rush 1:21
140: Wolchesky (M) p. Kelley 4:22
145: Pierce (N) p. Warner 2:28
152: Staples (N) d. Belleran 8-4
160: Rodriguez (N) md. Phillips 12-3
171: Colligan (M) p. Gollub 4:22
189: Foster (N) d. Linde 5-3
215: Seidel (N) p. Miller 1:54
Hwt: Rainey (N) by ff
103: Loures (M) d. Haymon 10-3
112: Waldron (N) p. Henriques 2:56
1/23: Red Bank 42 - Manasquan 36
112: Swanson (RB) md. Henriques 9-0
119: Schobel (M) p. A. Moulo 1:16
125: Leiner (RB) p. Felstedt 1:02
130: Panzino (M) by forfeit
135: Fallon (M) by forfeit
140: P. Moulo (RB) md. Wolcheski 10-2
145: D. Stambaugh (RB) md. Warner 8-0
152: Bellaran (M) by forfeit
160: C. Stambaugh (RB) p. Phillips :28
171: Lazo (RB) p. Colligan :21
189: O'Malley (RB) p. Linde 1:57
215: Miller (M) p. Adams :41
Hwt: Viliardi (RB) by forfeit
103: Loures (M) by forfeit
1/23: Manasquan 52 - St. Rose 15
103: Loures (M) p. Mackintosh :28
112: Henriques (M) by forfeit
119: Schobel (M) by forfeit
125: Felstedt (M) p. McTighe 3:07
130: Bozinos (SR) md. Panzino 16-3
135: Clark (SR) md. Fallon 16-7
140: Wolchesky (M) md. Northrup 11-3
145: Grennquist (SR) d. Warner 9-6
152: Phillips (M) by forfeit
160: Belleran (M) p. Sullivan :29
171: Seip (SR) md. Colligan 16-3
189: Linde (M) p. Cantlon :21
215: Miller (M) p. Holt :51
Hwt: No Match
1/21: Brick Twp 55 - Manasquan 6
103: Nick Melon (BT) d. Cassin Loures 8-1
112: No Match
119: Ian Azzaretti (BT) d. Justin Popa 10-4
125: Shane Duke (BT) p. Tyler Hackett 1:22
130: Kevin Decker (BT) by forfeit
135: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Giancarlo Fallon 1:59
140: Corey Rackliffe (BT) by forfeit
145: Dan Watson (BT) by forfeit
152: Connor Brennan (BT) p. Pat Scatuorchio 1:46
160: Ben Wright (BT) p. Sean Tobin :52
171: Jesse Lyon (BT) p. Harry Warner 5:00
189: No Match
215: No Match
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) p. Bryce Tocci 5:50
1/20: Matawan 65 - Manasquan 7
Hwt: Robert Forst (Squan) d. Jimmy Alvarez 6-3
103: Cassin Lorres (Squan) d. Timmy Birch 13-0
112: Hakan Yuksel (Mat) p. Mike Henriques 2:56
119: Dylan Boettinger (Mat) p. Conner Schobel 4:36
125: Patrick O'Donnell (Mat) p. Christian Felstedt 5:15
130: Johnny Short (Mat) p. Mike Panzino 3:01
135: Nick Proto (Mat) by forfeit
140: Tommy Dillon (Mat) by forfeit
145: Jon Kozman (Mat) d. Benji Warner 3-0
152: Jordan Long (Mat) p. Corey Phillips 3:33
160: Chris Carillo (Mat) tf. Vinnie Belleran 18-3
171: Tibor Ross (Mat) p. Sean Colligan :52
189: Charlie Cook (Mat) d. Mitch Linde 8-2
215: Andre Hodge (Mat) p. Shawn Miller :29
1/18: Manasquan 45 - Holmdel 34
160: Corey Phillips (M) p. Matt Zadroga 3:50
171: Sean Colligan (M) p. Nick Solfaro 3:43
189: Tim Kegley (H) p. Mitch Linde 3:09
215: Shawn Miller (M) p. Tom Fazio 5:43
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) p. Anthony Fernicola 1:44
103: Cassin Loures (M) p. Austin Guarino 3:28
112: Dylan Hyland (H) d. Mike Henriques 12-6
119: Conner Schoebel (M) p. Scott Bender 2:17
125: Tom Colella (H) p. Christian Felstedt :42
130: Mike Panzino (M) p. Brock Gomez 3:07
135: Ed Halpin (H) p. Giancarlo Fallon :59
140: Brandon Murray (H) by forfeit
145: Jimmy Ilvento (H) p. Ben Warner 3:45
152: Vinnie Bellaran (M) d. Alex Reidy 5-3 (OT)
1/16: RBC 39 - Manasquan 32
103: Cassin Loures (M) tf. Pat Walsh 15-0
112: Chris Whitlock (RBC) p. Mike Henriques 2:53
119: Conner Schobel (M) d. Angelo Bailey 2-1
125: Christian Felstedt (M) p. Matt Puchalski :57
130: James Loures (RBC) p. Mike Panzino 5:26
135: Dan States (RBC) by forfeit
140: Joe Baron (RBC) by forfeit
145: Daryck Brown (RBC) d. Ben Warner 1-6
152: Vinnie Belleran (M) p. Frank Abt 3:45
160: Andrew LaMura (RBC) d. Corey Phillips 7-5
171: Ryan Dolan (RBC) d. Harry Warner 7-3
189: Mitch Linde (M) by forfeit
215: David States (RBC) p. Shawn Miller :43
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) by forfeit
1/16: Manasquan 45 - Keansburg 30
103: Cassin Loures (M) p. Valquan Rush 3:59
112: Mike Henriques (M) by forfeit
119: Conner Schobel (M) md. Syed Aslam 12-4
125: Josh Romero (K) d. Christian Felstedt 3-2
130: Mike Panzino (M) p. Nick Schifano 1:32
135: Kevin Mount (K) by forfeit
140: Connor Curtis (K) by forfeit
145: Tom Lacey (K) p. Ben Warner 3:23
152: Vinnie Belleran (M) p. Faisal Kan 1:53
160: Corey Phillips (M) p. Devin Boyd 1:55
171: Brandon Moreno (K) d. Harry Warner 2-1
189: Mitch Linde (M) p. Matt Kedell 1:22
215: Bradley Baker (K) p. Shawn Miller 1:34
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) p. Dominick Viola 1:19
1/16: Metuchen 45 - Manasquan 22
103: Loures (Manas) by forfeit
112: Messina (Met) d. Henriques 8-2
119: Schobel (Manas) md. Albergo 15-5
125: Freed (Met) p. Felstedt :39
130: Gordon (Met) p. Panzino 4:52
135: Messina (Met) by forfeit
140: Ladines (Met) by forfeit
145: Shampain (Met) p. Warner 5:19
152: Bellaran (Manas) p. Dalfonsi :45
160: Walsh (Met) p. Phillips :43
171: Grossman (Met) d. Colligan 12-8
189: Meng (Met) d. Linde 5-2
215: Vosinas (Met) d. Miller 2-0
Hwt: Forst (Manas) by forfeit
1/13: St. John Vianney 55 - Manasquan 24
103: Cassin Loures (M) p. Sean Alwell 3:45
112: Tim Duffy (SJV) md. Mike henriques 14-2
119: Rob Cigna (SJV) p. Conner Schobel 2:31
125: Christian Felstedt (M) p. Kyle Choroba 2:39
130: Nick Cioffi (SJV) p. Mike Panzino 5:10
135: Jon Valania (SJV) p. Giancarlo Fallon :25
140: Anthony Piccione (SJV) by medical forfeit over Casey Wyckoff
145: Jordan Gilpin (SJV) p. DJ Wolchesky 1:14
152: Vinnie Belleran (M) p. Kevin Alwell :58
160: Anthony Ferraro (SJV) tf. Corey Phillips 25-8
171: Glenn Lucas (SJV) p. Harry Warner :58
189: Chris Spagnola (SJV) md. Mitch Linde 11-2
215: Colton Bigelo (SJV) p. Shawn Miller :50
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) p. Matt Brown :41
1/9: Marlboro 61 - Manasquan 12
140: Andrew Doukas (Mar) by forfeit
145: Zach Goldrosen (Mar) p. DJ Wolchesky 1:07
152: Paul Saraiva (Mar) tf. Corey Phillips 5:36 (17-2)
160: Greg Doukas (Mar) p. Matt Smith 1:30
171: Dan Hwang (Mar) d. Harry Warner 6-3
189: Mitch Linde (Man) d. Sean Joseph 2-0
215: Mitch Siegel (Mar) p. Shawn Miller 3:22
Hwt: Robert Forst (Man) p. Larry Patierno 1:24
103: James Stewart (Mar) by forfeit
112: Mike Henriques (Man) d. Rob Cucinielli 6-4
119: Vinnie Leone (Mar) p. Conner Schobel 1:32
125: Tyler Kugler (Mar) p. Christian Felstedt 1:13
130: Adam Ramadan (Mar) p. Mike Panzino 3:50
135: Matt Brower (Mar) tf. Casey Wyckoff 3:15 (16-1)
1/9: Manalapan 60 - Manasquan 12
135: John Wilson (Manal) p. Casey Wyckoff 1:45
140: Kevin McGilvray (Manal) by forfeit
145: Mike Isabella (Manal) md. DJ Wolchesky 14-6
152: Geoff Kelman (Manal) d. Corey Phillips 6-5
160: Luke Hararay (Manal) p. Matt Smith 5:25
171: Phil Imbriano (Manal) md. Harry Warner 13-3
189: John Appice (Manal) d. Mitch Linde 8-6
215: Shawn Miller (Squan) p. Chris Terraghi 1:00
Hwt: Robert Forst (Squan) p. Mike Orlando :45
103: Victor Bachar (Manal) by forfeit
112: Brian Uckar (Manal) p. Mike Henriques 2:43
119: Sal Geloso (Manal) p. Conner Schobel 1:16
125: Chris Shea (Manal) p. Christian Felstedt 5:42
130: Reggie Hodge-Grant (Manal) md. Mike Panzino 20-12
1/7: Barnegat 57 - Mansquan 18
103: Cassin Loures (M) p. Nick Fogarty 2:33
112: Ryan Fogarty (B) p. Mike Henriques 0:39
119: Joe Mandara (B) d. Conner Schobel 11-6
125: Ronnie Roeller (B) p. Christian Felstedt 2:49
130: Mike Panzino (M) p. Sebastian Duffy 1:26
135: Chris Stoma (B) by forfeit
140: Matt Sommers (B) p. Casey Wyckoff 1:14
145: Taylor Mitchell (B) p. DJ Wolchesky 1:26
152: Shane Herring (B) p. Corey Phillips 2:28
160: Vinnie Belleran (M) p. Corey Johnson 1:39
171: Matt Schofield (B) d. Harry Warner 4-1
189: Lou Buscio (B) d. Mitch Linde 3-0
215: John Frigon (B) p. Shawn Miller 2:18
Hwt: Tony Frigon (B) by forfeit
1/6: Freehold Boro 54 - Mansquan 23
103: Cassin Loures (M) p. Mike Brennessel
112: Tom Nulty (FB) p. Mike Henriques
119: Brian Nulty (FB) p. Conner Schobel
125: Zach Mostowsky (FB) md. Christian Felstedt 15-7
130: Steven Bravo (FB) p. Mike Panzino
135: Schulyer Weiss (FB) p. Giancarlo Fallon
140: Andrew Soulfleris (FB) md. Casey Wyckoff 8-0
145: Davud Fajerman (FB) p. Dan Wolchesky
152: Corey Phillips (M) p. Joe Conerty
160: Vinnie Belleran (M) tf. Adam Lofti 17-2
171: Vic Warnock (FB) p. Harry Warner
189: David James (FB) p. Mitch Linde
215: Josh Davis (FB) p. Shawn Miller
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) p. Justin Madera
12/29: Warriors Finish 6th @ Holmdel Holiday Tournament
Medal Winners
1st Place
160: Vinnie Belleran
2nd Place
Hwt: Robert Forst
3rd Place
103: Cassin Loures
12/23: Manasquan 48 - Rumson 33
103: Cassin Loures (M) p. Sean Mattis
112: Michael Henriques (M) p. Neil Auricchio
119: Conner Schobel (M) p. John Bruno
125: Mike Panzino (M) p. Bobby Chan
130: Jake Scire (R) p. Jose Diaz
135: Connor Briggs (R) p. Giancarlo Fallon
140: Casey Wyckoff (M) by forfeit
145: No Match
152: Corey Phillips (M) p. Nick Hodgkiss
160: Vinnie Belleran (M) p. Tommy Scheffer
171: Luke Popielski (R) md. Harry Warner 9-2
189: Adam Von Pier (R) p. Mitch Linde
215: Taylor Avino (R) p. Eder Solano
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) by forfeit
12/23: Raritan 53 - Manasquan 12
103: Matt Lindo (R) d. Cassin Loures 3-0
112: Eric Mojica (R) md. Michael Henriques 12-1
119: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Conner Schobel
125: Mike Panzino (M) p. Tom Broderick
130: Brian French (R) md. Jose Diaz 11-2
135: Jason Bohal (R) p. Giancarlo Fallon
140: Devin Holmes (R) tf. Casey Wyckoff
152: Joe Masi (R) md. Corey Phillips 14-4
160: Ryan Lynch (R) p. Vinnie Belleran
171: Cameron Lentze (R) p. Harry Warner
189: Victor Iannello (R) d. Mitch Linde 4-0
215: Sebastian Lodato (R) p. Eder Solano
Hwt: Robert Forst (M) p. Adam Daniels
12/19: Warriors Finish 4th @ Icebreaker
MEDAL WINNERS
1st Place
Hwt: Robert Forst
2nd Place
160: Vinnie Belleran
3rd Place
130: Jose Diaz
2010 Season Preview
Head Coach: Matt Voskian (1st Season)
Assistant: Jamie Wladich
Volunteer Assistants: Glen Grieb / Tom Megles / Vincent Belleran
Coach Matt Voskian takes over a Manasquan team that is looking to build itself, while setting high goals for itself in 2010.
There is a nice mix of experience and newcomers on board for a team looking to at least double their win total from a year ago as well as putting on a strong showing in the tournaments.
Junior Vinnie Belleran led the team in wins in 2009 and returns to anchor the middle of the lineup. Juniors Mike Panzino and Jose Diaz will benefit greatly from a full year of varsity experience a year ago and could provide a solid presence in the lower half of the lineup.
Possible Lineup In 2010
Wt. | Wrestler |
Record |
103 | (So) Cassin Loares | 6-7 |
112 | (So) Justin Popa | 0-3 |
112 | Michael Henriques | |
119 | (Jr) Conner Schobel | 3-2 |
119 |
(So) Christian Felstedt |
3-13 |
125 |
(Jr) Mike Panzino |
7-21 |
130 | (Jr) Jose Diaz | 8-20 |
135 | (So) Casey Wyckoff | 0-2 |
145 | (Sr) DJ Wolchesky | 1-6 |
152 | (Jr) Vinnie Belleran | 19-11 |
160 |
(So) Corey Phillips |
7-15 |
171/189 |
(Sr) Mitch Linde |
5-20 |
171 | (Fr) Sean Colligan | |
189/215 | (Sr) Eder Solano | 0-3 |
215 | (Jr) Shawn Miller | |
Hwt | (Jr) Jack Cutrell | |
|
|
Belleran had some nice wins for the Warriors in the middle of the lineup last season and was the team's most consistent performer. He'll be looked upon to once again have a solid dual season for the Warriors and could put up a 30-win season and challenge for a trip to the Ritacco.
DESPO's Outlook
The Warriors took some lumps in 2009, but are focused and looking to follow in the steps of their division rivals Matawan and St. John Vianney in building the program and tradition up. They've set their goals high and are not going to roll over for anyone. With a lot of newcomers to the lineup, this is a team that will get stronger as the season goes on.
Graduated In 2009
Wt. | Wrestler |
Record |
160 |
McCoy Ritchie |
1-4 |
171 |
Jeff Keating |
0-5 |
189 | Danny Smith | 3-15 |
215 |
Dan Stroud |
1-8 |
|
|
2009 Recap
Team Record: 5-20
9th Place District 23
5th Place Shore Conference Class A-Central
wrestling Squan Wrestling
Manasquan High School Warriors - Manasquan Warriors Wrestling Page on TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling