167 Broad Street 
Manasquan, NJ 08736
(732) 528-8820

(Monmouth County)


Mascot
Warriors

Colors
Royal Blue & Grey

Athletic Director
Ron Kornegay

Coach
Tom Megles

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
23

Page Sponsored By:



Shore Conference Wrestling

2009 Manasquan Wrestling

Final Record:  5-20

Team Accomplishments
9th Place District 23
5th Place Shore Conference Class A-Central

TheShoreConference.com Team OW
(So) Vinnie Belleran - 152 Pounds
Final Record: 19-11


Wt.  Wrestler
Record
103
 (So) Alex Iorillo
8-10
103
 (Fr) Cassin Loares
6-7
103
 (So) Conner Schobel
3-2
112
 (Fr) Christian Felstedt
3-13
112
 (Fr) Justin Popa
0-3
119
 (So) Adam Chionchio
11-17
119
 (So) Sean Kennedy
0-7
125
 (So) Mike Panzino
7-21
130
 (So) Jose Diaz
8-20
130
 (Fr) Matt Trice
0-1
135
 (So) Edgar Chavez
4-16
135
 (Jr) Dan Heaney
0-2
140
 (Jr) DJ Wolchesky
1-6
140
 (Fr) Casey Wyckoff
0-2
140
 (So) Ben Warner
7-22
145
 (Fr) Corey Phillips
7-15
152
 (So) Vinnie Belleran
19-11
160
 (Sr) McCoy Ritchie
1-4
160
 (Fr) Corey Phillips
1-9
160
 (Fr) Pat Scatuorchia
3-13
171
 (Sr) Jeff Keating
0-5
189
 (Jr) Mitch Linde
5-20
189
 (Sr) Danny Smith
3-15
215
 (Sr) Dan Stroud
1-8
215
 (Jr) Dan Dolan
1-6
Hwt
 (Jr) Eder Solano
0-3
Hwt
 (Jr) Dave Rojas
3-8
        
                                               
 


Date
   Opponent
Result
12/20
   @  Matawan Icebreaker
13th Place
12/22    @  Holmdel
L 23-55
12/27
   @  Middletown South Tourn.
9:00am
1/03
   @  Raritan (Tri*)
L 6-78

        Rumson*
W 51-27
1/06
   @  Freehold Boro
L 9-66
1/08
  vs. Barnegat
L 9-59
1/10
   @  Manalapan (Tri*)
L 0-67

        Marlboro*
L 6-66
1/14
  vs. St. John Vianney
L 6-66
1/17
   @  Keansburg (Quad*)
L 28-42

        Red Bank Catholic*
L 36-39

        Metuchen*
L 12-63
1/21
  vs. Matawan
L 10-70
1/24
   @  Neptune (Quad*)
L 30-46

        St. Rose*
W 36-15

        Red Bank Regional*
L 15-60
1/26
  vs. Lakewood
L 30-31
1/28
  vs. Shore Regional
W 34-33
1/31
   @  Keyport (Tri*)
W 45-33

        Monmouth Regional*
W 48-31
2/05
   vs. Wall
L 0-77
2/10
   @  Monsignor Donovan
L 10-54
2/11
   vs. Colts Neck
L 12-69
2/14
   @  Pinelands (Quad*)
L 9-69

        Hightstown*
L 12-69

        New Egypt*
L 6-71
2/20
District 23
9th Place
             
                                                  
                       



2/21: Manasquan Finishes 9th at District 23



2/14: Pinelands 69  -  Manasquan 9
103: Casson Loares (M) p. Donny Schulter  3:50
112: Christian Lippai (P) p. Christian Felstedt  1:23
119: Steve Gill (P) d. Adam Chionchio  9-4
125: Christian Chasmer (P) p. Mike Panzino  1:53
130: Dan ooney (P) p. Jose Diaz  2:12
135: Joe DiBuono (P) by forfeit
140: Ian Olsen (P) md. Benji Warner  10-0
145: Brandon Linter (P) p. Corey Phillips  :21
152: Brandon Bexak (P) d. Vinnie Belleran  12-9
160: Josh Yaede (P) by forfeit
171: Tyler Munshon (P) p. Mitch Linde  2:56
189: Zach Yaede (P) p. Dan Smith  1:38
215: Sean Johnson (P) p. Dan Dolan  2:30
Hwt: Alex Green (P) by forfeit


2/14: New Egypt 71  -  Manasquan 6
103: Carr (NE) d. Loares  9-2
112: Milligan (NE) p. Popa
119: Creager (NE) p. Chionchio
125: Hampson (NE) d. Panzino  5-4
130: Wahler (NE) p. Diaz  2:30
135: Hinger (NE) by forfeit
140: Hinger (NE) p. Warner
145: Phillips (M) p. Wenscoski
152: Shwarze (NE) p. Belleran
160: Horner (NE) by forfeit
171: Morfin (NE) p. Linde
189: Cerchio (NE) p. Smith
215: Reynolds (NE) p. Dolan
Hwt: Hopkins (NE) by forfeit


2/14: Hightstown 69  -  Manasquan 12
103: Loares (M) p. Knauer
112: Parker (H) p. Felstedt
119: Teichmann (H) tf. Chionchio
125: Donhue (H) p. Panzino
130: Herrera (H) p. Diaz
135: Russian (H) by forfeit
140: Walsh (H) p. Warner
145: Edgerton (H) md. Phillips  18-9
152: Belleran (M) by forfeit
160: Glenn (H) by forfeit
171: Ratner (H) p. Linde
189: Tingen (H) p. Smith
215: Lawrence (H) p. Dolan
Hwt: Hernandez (H) by forfeit




2/11: Colts Neck 69  -  Manasquan 12
103: Tyler Fraley (CN) p. Cassin Loures  0:29
112: Anthony Anzalone (CN) p. Christian Felstedt 0:42
119: Alex Brown (CN) tf. Sean Kennedy  17-1 (3:31)
125: Brandon Russo (CN) p. Mike Panzino  1:59
130: Chad Kaplowitz (CN) p. Jose Diaz  3:32
135: Matt Papp (CN) p. Edgar Chavez  3:03
140: Ryan King (CN) p. Ben Warner  2:30
145: Corey Phillips (M) p. Christian Dominguez  3:56
152: Vinnie Belleran (M) p. Lou Nespoli  1:08
160: Adam Kaplowitz (CN) p. Pat Scatuorchia  2:44
171: Steve Manney (CN) md. Mitch Linde  10-2
189: Billy Somma (CN) by inj. default over Edler Solano  2:00
215: Fred Heyer (CN) by forfeit
285: Mike Heyer (CN) by forfeit




2/10: Monsignor Donovan 54  -  Manasquan 10
145: C.Phillips (M) d. Cappetta 11-10
152: V.Bellaran (M) md. Caffrey 10-2
160: Disalvo (MD) p. P. Scatuorchio 1:13
171: Sheehan (MD) p. M. Linde 1:22
189: Kopp (MD) p. D. Smith 1:29
215: Heaney (MD) d. D. Dolan 5-3
HWT: Kraemer (MD) d. E. Solano
103: A.D'Anton (MD) p. C. Loares 5:47
112: Donnelly (MD) p. C. Felstedt 3:13
119: Matthews (MD) d. A. Chionchio 11-10
125: Abbatemarco (MD) d. M. Panzino 10-6
130: Nichols (MD) p. J. Diaz 1:42
135: E. Chavez (M) d. Stapleton 6-5
140: Glawson (MD) p. B. Warner 1:29




2/5: Wall 77  -  Manasquan 0
145: Dushnick (W) p. Phillips  3:14
152: Savage (W) p. Belleran  5:54
160: Wosczcak (W) p. Scatourchio  2:51
171: Egan (W) by forfeit
189: Janssen (W) p. Smith  1:09
215: Hamill (W) p. Dolan  4:00
HWT: Marabetti (W) d. Solano  2-1
103: Biserta (W) p. Iorillo  1:46
112: Delisa (W) p. Kennedy 1:46
119: Hasko (W) tf. Chronchio  16-0
125: NcClellland (W) d. Panzino   8-2
130: Kinsella (W) p. Diaz  3:15
135: Labrusicano (W) p. Chavez  2:44
140: Tancredi (W) p. Warner 2:33



1/28: Manaquan 34  -  Shore 33
119: Adam Chionchio (M) d. Chris Graham 8-6
125: Garrett Sperling (S) p. Mike Panzino 2:52
130: Jose Diaz (M) d. Kevin Furlong 6-5
135: Luke Bush (S) p. Edgar Chavez 4:55
140: Tyler Kimble (S) p. Ben Warner 1:08
145: Corey Phillips (M) p. John Dibling 5:42
152: Vincent Belleran (M) d. Kevin Chapman 8-3
160: Chris Remedios (S) by forfeit
171: Mickey Wollman (S) p. Pat Scatuorchio 4:38
189: Mitch Linde (M) md. Mike MacStudy 11-3
215: Dan Smith (M) by forfeit
HWT: Dan Stroud (M) by forfeit
103: Cassin Loures (M) d. Dan Pollard 13-6
112: Derek Arnette (S) d. Sean Kennedy 6-2




1/24: Red Bank Regional 60  -  Manasquan 15
HWT: Damien (R) won by forfeit
103: Sembler (R) p. Shoulder 4:14
112: Olman (R) p. Felsted 1:37
119: Leiner (R) p. Chaneho 1:29
125: Panzino (M) p. A. Bravo 1:20
130: Diaz (M) p. Henning 1:05
135: Chavez (M) d. Lettieri 10-4
140: Fitzgerald (R) p. Warner 1:36
145: Stambaugh (R) p. Phillips :20
152: J. Bravo (R) p. Bellran 4:26
160: Doherty (R) p. Scatorshio :32
171: Terrarosa (R) won by forfeit
189: O'Malley (R) p. Smith 2:43
215: double forfeit

1/24: Neptune 46  -  Manasquan 30
215: Rainey (N) by forfeit
HWT: Seidle (N) by forfeit
103: Lourps (M) p. Green 0:48
112: Shobel (M) p. Zara 1:46
119: Chiochio (M) by forfeit
125: Panzino (M) p. Castor 1:28
130: Dias (M) p. Rugama 3:59
135: Hercules (N) md. Chavez 9-1
140: Meadows (N) tf. Warner 15-0
145: Catellanos (N) d. Phillips 9-2
152: Staples (N) md. Bellaron 13-3
160: Rodriguez (N) by forfeit
171: Foster (N) p. Somtouchio 1:38
189: Gannon (N) p. Smith 1:04



1/21: Matawan 70  -  Manasquan 10
130:  Johny Short (M) p. Jose Diaz  2:23
135: Devon Rust (M) p. Edgar Chavez  2:43
140: Cesare Antista (M) p. Benji Warner  1:08
145: MacArthur Underwood (M) md. Cory Phillips  21-12
152: Jordan Long (M) p. Vincent Bellaran  3:36
160: William Gregory (M) p. Pat Scatuorchio  :42
171: Charlie Cook (M) p. Mitch Linde  :44
189: Robert Rivera (M) p. Dan Smith  1:06
215: Andre Hogde (M) by forfeit
HWT: Chris Howley (M) by forfeit
103: Cassin Loares (Squan) by forfeit
112: Patrick O'donnell (M) p. Justin Popa  0:49
119: Tommy Dillon (M) p. Adam Chionchio  1:14
125: Mike Panzino (Squan) d. Deshaun Allen  12-7




1/17: Metuchen 63  -  Manasquan 12
215:  Larry Rosenvitz (Metuchen) by forfeit
HWT: George Vosinas (Metuchen) by forfeit
103: Michael DiMeglio (Metuchen) p. Alex Iorillo  2:21
112: Christian Felstedt (Squan) d. Charles Messina  5-4
119: Jake Freed (Metuchen) d. Adam Chionchio  3-2
125: Brody Gordon (Metuchen) p. Mike Panzino  3:40
130: Sean Aquadro (Metuchen) p. Jose Diaz  1:43
135: Lucas Dalfonsi (Metuchen) p. Edgar Chavez  1:54
140: Benji Warner (Squan) d. Zach Shampain  6-4
145: Mickey Ladines (Metuchen) p. Cory Phillips  2:58
152: Vincent Bellaran (Squan) p. Adam Grossman  1:38
160: Nick Ciccone (Metuchen) p. Pat Scatuorchio  :59
171: Quin Meng (Metuchen) p. Mitch Linde  3:07
189: Jake Duva (Metuchen) p. Dan Smith  :27

1/17: Keansburg 42  -  Manasquan 28
103: Cassin Laores (M) p. Valquan Rush  1:17
112: Syed Aslan (K) p. Justin Popa  0:43
119: Adam Chionchio (M) md. Josh Romero 12-2
125: Kevin Mount (K) d. Mike Panzino  14-7
130: Esau Gomez (K) d. Jose Diaz  1-0
135: Miguel Flores (K) d. Edgar Chavez  7-5
140: Benji Warner (M) p. Yermey Murillo  1:22
145: Tom Lacey (K) p. Corey Phillips  5:20
152: Vinnie Belleran (M) p. Faisal Khan  1:51
160: Steve Burns (K) p. Pat Scatuorchio  3:44
171: Brandon Moreno (K) d. Mitch Linde  8-1
189: Dan Smith (M) p. Fernando Garcia  0:51
215: Albert Bedell (K) by forfeit
Hwt: Dominick Viola (K) by forfeit


1/17: RBC 39  -  Manasquan 36
103: Schobel (M) by forfeit
112: Iorillo (M) by forfeit
119: Chionchio (M) d. Anderson 12-11
125: Loures (R) p. Panzino 1:47
130: Diaz (M) by forfeit
135: Brown (R) d. Chavez 8-4
140: Warner (M) p. Krakower 3:44
145: Barren (R) p. Phillips 3:47
152: Bellaran (M) p. Rubano 1:04
160: Scatuorchio (M) d. Alwell 8-7
171: Bynres (R) p. Linde 1:19
189: Czugh (R) p. Smith 1:42
215: Robinson (R) by forfeit
HWT: Donnelly (R) by forfeit



1/14: St. John Vianney 66  -  Manasquan 6
103:  Alex Iorillo (M)  p. Dan Anderson  3:27
112: Mike Murcia (SJV) tf. Christian Felstedt  17-0
119: Rob Cigna (SJV) tf. Adam Chionchio  16-0
125: Ryan Skinner (SJV) p. Mike Panzino  1:17
130: Nick Proto (SJV) p. Jose Diaz  3:56
135: Jason Byer (SJV) tf. Edgar Chavez  17-0
140: Jordan Gilpin (SJV) p. Benji Warner  3:59
145: Kyle Blazic (SJV) d. Cory Phillips  9-5
152: JP Byrne (SJV) d. Vincent Bellaran 11-5
160: Glenn Lucas (SJV) p. Pat Scatuorchio  1:14
171: Mike Kevlin (SJV) p. Mitch Linde  0:16
189: Colton Bigelow (SJV) p. Dan Smith  1:03
215: Chris Spagnole (SJV) by forfeit.
HWT: Greg Arrington (SJV) d. David Rojas  4-0




1/10: Manalapan 67  -  Manasquan 0
130: Vin Signoriello p. Jose Diaz 3:17
135: Joe Russo tf. Casey Wyckoff  23-6
140: Mitch Bogolub p. Edgar Chavez  5:03
145: David Allan tf. Corey Phillips  16-0
152: Joe Mammalello by forfeit
160: Luke Harary by forfeit
171: Joe Arlia d. Mitch Linde  14-7
189: Bryan Belloff p. Danny Smith 1 :48
215: No Match
HWT: Joe Lacugna p. David Rojas  2:48
103: Chris Shea md. Cassin Loares  12-2
112: Reggie Hodge-Grant tf. Christian Felsteat  20-4
119: Connor Wilson md. Sean Kennedy  14-6
125: Steve DiMaggio tf. Adam Chionchio  21-4

1/10: Marlboro 66  -  Manasquan 6
125: Adam Ramadan (M) p. Adam Chionchio  1:34
130: Sammy Madbouly (M) d. Jose Diaz  7-3
135: Zach Goldrosen (M) by forfeit
140: Ethan Binder (M) d. Edgar Chavez  4-3
145: Ryan Cerancowski (M) md. Benji Warner  8-0
152: Paul Saraiva (M) by forfeit
160: Dan Rovner (M) by forfeit
171: Greg Doukas (M) p. Mitch Linde  1:45
189: Sean Joseph (M) d. Danny Smith  7-4
215: Mitch Seigel (M) by forfeit
HWT: David Rojas (Squan) p. Larry Patierno  3:36
103: Jimmy Stewart (M) p. Cassin Loares  5:46
112: Vinnie Leone (M) p. Christian Fellstadt  1:05
119: David Banks (M) p. Sean Kennedy 1:15




1/08: Barnegat 59  -  Manasquan 9
171: George Ebinger (B) by forfeit
189: Herb Wills (B) d. Mitch Linde  7-4
215: John Frigon (B) md. Dan Stroud  11-0
HWT: Tony Frigon (B) p. Dave Rojas  4:55
103: Ryan Fogarty (B) p. Christian Felstedt  1:06
112: Ron Roeller (B) p. Alex Iorillo  1:08
119: Adam Chionchio (M) p. Sebastian Duffy  1:57
125: Taylor Mitchell (B) p. Mike Panzino  1:20
130: Matt Somers (B) d. Jose Diaz  6-3
135: Paul Santolla (B) d. Edgar Chavez  6-4
140: Vincent Calderon (B) by forfeit
145: Shane Herring (B) tf. Benji Warner  4:30
152: Vinnie Bellran (M) d. Brian Riccitelli  6-4
160: Lou Buscio (B) p. McCoy Richie  1:59




1/06: Freehold Boro 66  -  Manasquan 9
103: Tom Nulty (FB) tf. Alex Iorillo  17-2
112: Zach Mostowsky (FB) p. Christain Felstedt  2:57
119: Adam Cionchio (M) d. Mike Triozzi  4-2
125: Steven Bravo (FB) md. Mike Panzino  16-6
130: Andrew Soufleris (FB) d. Joes Diaz  10-4
135: Kevin Nulty (FB) p. Edgar Chavez  3:31
140: Sam Weinstock (FB) p. Casey Wyckoff  1:23
145: Tom Post (FB) p. Benji Warner  1:49
152: Vinnie Belleran (M) p. Matt Monterio  0:48
160: Shawn Baist (FB) p. McCoy Ritchie  1:59
171: Shawn Bell (FB) by forfeit
189: Macarthur Matthews (FB) p. Mitch Linde  1:48
215: Josh Davis (FB) p. Dan Stroud  0:27
Hwt: David James (FB) p. Dave Rojas  1:49




1/03: Raritan 78  -  Manasquan 6
145: Chris LoBello (R) p. Ben Warner  0:32
152: Vin Bellaran (M) p. Adam Bishop  1:18
160: Cameron Lentze (R) p. Corey Phillips  3:06
171: Jon Swienicki by forfeit
189: Nick Hungerford (R) p. Mitch Linde  1:50
215: Vince Rice (R) p. Dan Stroud  0:52
HWT: Matt Walsh (R) p.  Dave Rojas  0:22
103: Matt Lindo (R) p. Alex Iorillo  1:02
112: Tom Broderick (R) by forfeit
119: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Adam Chionchio  0:44
125: Connor McGrath (R) p. Mike Panzino  4:41
130: Brian French (R) p. Jose Diaz  3:13
135: Chris VanFechtman (R) p. Dan Heaney  0:29
140: Matt Wynne (R) inj def. DJ Wolchesky

1/03: Manasquan 51  -  Rumson 27
103: Felstedt (M) p. Mattis  1:30
112: Iorillo (M) p. Oppenheim  0:47
119: Chionchio (M) p. Christ  0:33
125: Scire (R) p. Panzino  1:38
130: Post (R) p. Diaz  3:45
135: Carducci (R) p. Heaney  0:27
140: Scheffer (R) d. Wolchesky  4-0
145: Warner (M) d. Hodkiss  4-3
152: Sussman (R) p. Phillips  4:54
160: Belleran (M) p. Von Pier  0:59
171: Ritchie (M) p. Allen  0:21
189: Linde (M) p. Avino  0:13
Hwt: Rojas (M) p. Morse  4:18




12/27: Manasquan Finishes 12th at Walter Woods



12/22: Holmdel 55  -  Manasquan 23
130: Andrew Apicello (H) p. Matt Trice  0:32
135: Brendan Murray (H) p. Jose Diaz  3:22
140: Jimmy Ilvento (H) md. DJ Wolchesky  13-1
145: Alex Reidy (H) p. Ben Warner  0:48
152: Vinnie Belleran (M) p. Ryan Johnson  1:01
160: Tim Kegley (H) by forfeit
171: Vinny Zoccolo (H) p. Jeff Keating  1:53
189: George Mauritzen (H) d. Mitch Linde  8-4
215: Tom Fazio (H) p. Dan Stroud  3:37
Hwt: Dylan Moschella (H) p. Dave Rojas  1:31
103: Alex Iorillo (M) p. Dylan Hyland  0:42
112: Paul Fazio (H) p. Selsedt  1:34
119: Adam Chionchio (M) p. Scott Bender  2:48
125: Mike Panzino (M) md. Ed Halpin  18-8


12/20: Squan Finishes 13th @ Matawan Icebreaker

6th Place
103: Alex Iorillo



































































































wrestling Squan Wrestling


Manasquan High School Warriors - Manasquan Warriors Wrestling Page on TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling