Manasquan
High School

167 Broad Street  
Manasquan, NJ 08736
(732) 528-8820
(Monmouth County)


Mascot: Warriors

Colors:
Royal Blue & Gray

Coach: Ken Pevovar (6th Season in 2008)

Section: CJ Group 2

Division: A-Central

District: 23
Tournament Medalists

Icebreaker

1st Place
Andrew Jennings

3rd Place
Spencer Ahearn

Bayshore

1st Place
Hwt: Andrew Jennings

2nd Place
189: Jason Mopsick

3rd Place
103: Camidge

District 23

2nd Place
Hwt: Andrew Jennings


2007 Season Recap
Final Record: 4-18
9th Place District 23 (Jennings -  2nd Place)
4th Place Shore Conference Class A-Central
6th Place Bayshore Holiday Tournament (1 Champion / 3 Total Medal Winners)
9th Place Matawan Ice Breaker (1 Champion / 2 Total Medal Winners)

Team Wins Leader: (Jr) Andrew Jennings - 29

District Medal Winner
(Jr) Andrew Jennings - 2nd Place (Hwt)



Wt.  Wrestler
Record
103
  (Fr) Rob Camidge
11-10
112
  (Jr) Paul Harley
8-19
119
  Tom Byscek
3-2
125
  (So) Brian Grieb
16-8
130
  (Sr) Pat Leonard
6-20
130
  (Fr) Evan Cardin
0-1
135
  (So) Spencer Ahern
16-13
140
  (Sr) Jason DeFlippo
1-5
140
  (Jr) Greg Barber
5-20
145
  (Fr) Brian Colligan
10-12
152
  (Sr) Mike Ahern
10-4
160
  (Jr) Logan Burke
10-18
171
  (So) Vinnie Siclio
1-7
189
  (Sr) Jason Mopsick
18-7
215
  (Sr) Nate Maser
0-5
Hwt
  (Jr) Andrew Jennings
29-2
  ______________________  

Date
 Opponent
Result
12/16
   @  Matawan Ice Breaker
9th Place
12/19
  vs. Holmdel
W 49-12
12/23
   @  Sayreville (Quad*)
L 6-73
12/23
        Red Bank Catholic*
L 31-37
12/23
        Cranford*
L 23-57
12/27
   @  Bayshore Tournament
6th Place
12/29
   @  Pt. Beach
L 33-43
 1/03
  vs. Shore Regional
Loss
 1/06
   @  Raritan (Tri*)
L 0-80
 1/09
  vs. Red Bank Regional
L 37-38
 1/13
   @  Keansburg (Tri*)
L 28-52
 1/13
        St. Rose*
W 62-15
 1/17
   @  St. John Vianney
L 27-51
 1/19
  vs. Keyport
W 42-27
 1/20
  vs. Monsignor Donovan
 W 46-27
 1/24
  vs. Brick Twp.
L 20-47
 1/27
   @ Pt. Boro (Tri*)
L 3-64
 1/27
       Wall*
L 3-77
 1/31
   @  Lakewood
L 23-48
 2/01 
   @ Brick Memorial
L 4-72
 2/03
   @ Colts Neck (Tri*)
L 18-58
 2/03
       Neptune*
L 33-39
 2/06
   vs. Monmouth Regional
L 18-55
 2/07
   @ Matawan
L 12-66
 2/16    District 23 Tournament 9th Place
   ________________________                    


2007 Season Recap

2/17: Manasquan Finishes 9th @ Districts


2nd Place
Andrew Jennings (Hwt)


2/7: Matawan 66 - Manasquan 12
189: Mopsick (Squan) p. Delisi  3:17
215: Turner (M) by forfeit
Hwt: Jennings (Squan) p. Bullard  2:53
103: Mandragona
(M) by forfeit
112: Montecillo (M) p. Camidge  5:27
119: Antista
(M) by forfeit
125: Short
(M) by forfeit
130: Terry (M) p. Leonard  5:12
135: Smolinski
(M) by forfeit
140: McCarthy (M) d. Barber  1-0
145: MacDermott (M) d. Ahern  11-8
152: Denardo (M) p. Etienne  0:27
160: Sousa (M) p. Burke  5:36
171: Cima
(M) by forfeit

2/6: Monmouth 55 - Manasquan 18
103: Camidge (Squan) by forfeit
112: Percy (M) inj. default over Harley
119: Ballentine (M) by forfeit
125: Teel (M) p. Grieb  5:41
130: Smith (M) md. Leonard  18-5
135: Sellers (M) d. Ahern  9-4
140: Lee (M) p. DeFillipo  4:41
145: Flynn (M) d. Colligan  6-2
152: Bongarzone (M) by forfeit
160: Akel (M) p. Etiene  0:38
171: Burke (Squan) p. Acerra  1:41
189: Mopsick (Squan) by forfeit
215: Salcedo (M) by forfeit
Hwt: Scweighardt (M) d. Jennings  3-2


2/3: Neptune 39 - Manasquan 33
140: Staples (N) d. Barber  10-3
145: Colligan (M) d. Upton  4-2
152: Gutzmore (N) by forfeit
160: Burke (M) p. Roberts  5:30
171: Foster (N) by forfeit
189: Pyle (N) injury default over Mopsick
215: Rainey (N) by forfeit
Hwt: Jennings (M) p. Martuscelli  1:10
103: Bacon (N) by forfeit
112: Camidge (M) p. Clanton  0:41
119: Harley (M) by forfeit
125: Grieb (M) p. Rugama  1:20
130: Joyce (N) d. Leonard  5-2
135: Barreau (N) d. S Ahern  3-2

2/3: Colts Neck 58 - Manasquan 18
145: Colligan (M) p. Katz  2:25
152: Burke (M) d. Manney  4-0
160: Parisi (CN) by forfeit
171: Burdge (CN) by forfeit
189: Panek (CN)
by forfeit
215: Olsen (CN)
by forfeit
Hwt: Jennings (M) d. Meyer  12-7
103: Camidge (M) p. Wold  1:09
112: Brown (CN)
by forfeit
119: Lane (CN) p. Harley  3:55
125: Fraley (CN)
by forfeit
130: Vivino (CN) p. Leonard  1:48
135: Somma (CN) p. Ahern  2:31
140: Vivolo (CN) md. Barber  18-7


2/1: Brick Memorial 72 - Manasquan 4
140: J Guzzi (BM) tf. Barber  23-7
145: D Miller (BM) by forfeit
152: Oliverio (BM) d. Burke  12-7
160: Giannos
(BM) by forfeit
171: Kiley
(BM) by forfeit
189: B Miller (BM) by injury default over Mopsick
215: Phillips
(BM) by forfeit
Hwt: Jennings (M) md. Docherty  14-1
103: A Guzzi (BM) p. Camidge  5:50
112: Morales (BM) p. Harley  4:20
119: Heilbroun
(BM) by forfeit
125: Martinez
(BM) by forfeit
130: Reid (BM) tf. Leonard  24-9
135: Santos (BM) tf. Spencer  21-5


1/31: Lakewood 48 - Manasquan 23
Hwt: Jennings (M) p. Howard  1:24
103: Carvente (L) p. Camidge  1:45
112: Almanzar (L) by forfeit
119: Garcia (L) p. Harley  4:45
125: Small (L) by forfeit
130: Leonard (M) by forfeit
135: S Ahern (M) p. Gatto  2:25
140: Rafferty (L) p. Clark  1:22
145: Clarkin (L) d. Barber  6-2
152: Pecoraro (L) by inj. default over M Ahern
160: Sanchez (L) d. Burke  6-4
171: Double Forfeit
189: Mopsick (M) tf. Morris  20-5
215: Brown (L) p. Maser  1:07


1/27: Wall 77 - Manasquan 3
125: Wilson (W) p. Grieb  3:13
130: Tancredi (W) p. Leonard  1:14
135: Cappiello (W) p. S Ahern  1:00
140: Bl Woszczak (W) p. Barber  1:08
145: Br Woszczak (W) tf. Colligan  17-1
152: Savage (W) p. Burke  2:36
160: Janssen (W) by forfeit
171: Buckley (W) by forfeit
189: Savstano (W) by forfeit
215: Zillante (W) by forfeit
Hwt: Jennings (M) d. Doyle  5-1
103: DilIsa (W) by forfeit
112: Labrusciano (W) p. harley  1:42
119: Seidel (W) by forfeit

1/27: Pt. Boro 64 - Manasquan 3
119: Beverly (PB) by forfeit
125: Munsie (PB) d. Grieb  3-1 (OT)
130: Kosequat (PB) d. Leonard  5-1
135: Tarantin (PB) d. Ahern  5-3
140: Nase (PB) tf. Barber  17-4
145: Bontempo (PB) tf. Calligan  19-4
152: Yuro (PB) d. Burke  2-1
160: Casey (PB) by forfeit
171: Engelken (PB) by forfeit
189: Coleman (PB) by forfeit
215: Bongiovi (PB) by forfeit
Hwt: Jennings (M) d. Infante  5-4
103: Brand (PB) d. Camidge  7-2
112: Hunt (PB) p. Harley  2:31


1/24: Brick Twp. 47 - Manasquan 20
215: Battista (BT) by forfeit
Hwt: Jennings (M) md. Bartolotti  16-4
103: Rackliffe (BT) p. Camidge  5:05
112: Brancaccio (BT) p. Harley  5:49
119: Triano (BT) by forfeit
125: Grieb (M) d. Miller  6-3
130: Iacoves (BT) d. Leonard  3-0
135: Ahern (M) d. Brennan  5-2
140: Murrin (BT) tf. Barber  20-5
145: Senkarik (BT) p. Calligan  3:14
152: M Ahern (M) md. Lugo  15-5
160: Johnson (BT) d. Burke  7-3
171: Watson (BT) by forfeit
189: Mopsick (M) p. Lindenbaum  2:26


1/20: Manasquan 46 - Monsignor Donovan 27
152: Koehler (MD) d. Burke  6-4
160: M Ahern
(Squan) d. Verilla  9-8
171: Pollara (MD) by forfeit
215: Thebeau (MD) by forfeit
Hwt; Jennings
(Squan)  by forfeit
103: Camidge
(Squan)  by forfeit
112: Harley
(Squan) md. Ferri  11-2
119: Abatemarco (MD) by forfeit
125: DePaolo (MD) by forfeit
130: Grieb
(Squan)  p. Nichols  1:00
135: Leonard
(Squan)  by forfeit
140: S Ahern
(Squan)  p. Caffrey  2:47
145: Colligan
(Squan) d. Thompson  8-4

1/19: Manasquan 42 - Keyport 27
130: Gallego (K) p. Leonard 2:54
135: S. Ahern (M) d. Santiago 5-2
140: Malloy (K) d. Barber 6-1
145: Colligan (M) won by forfeit        
152: M. Ahern (M) p. Carroll :36
160: Burke (M) d. Maldonado 6-1
171: Ensign (K) won by forfeit
189: Mopsick (M) p. Cummons 1:43
215: Corsi (K) won by forfeit
HWT: Jennings (M) won by forfeit      
103: Camidge (M) p. Ryan :41
112: double forfeit
119: Jordan (K) p. Harley 3:12
125: Grieb (M) p. McCarthy :49


1/17: St. John Vianney 51 - Manasquan 27
140: Falco (SJV) p. Eglaff  2:38
145: M Kevlin (SJV) md. Colligan  15-4
152: T Kevlin (SJV) by forfeit
160: Patton (SJV) tf. Burke  19-4
171: MacNamera (SJV) by forfeit
189: Mopsick (M) p. Andrews  3:32
215: Calabrese (SJV) by forfeit
Hwt: Jennings (M) p. Lazarchick  2:10
103: Murcia (SJV) p. Camidge  3:15
112: Stampone (SJV) by forfeit
119: Proto (SJV) p. Harley  1:59
125: Grieb (M) d. izzo  8-4
130: Leonard (M) p. M Barden  4:36
135: Ahern (M) p. Z Barden  3:17


1/13: Keansburg 52 - Manasquan 28
140: Pecyna (K) p. DeFlippo  3:37
145: Nelan (K) md. Barber  11-2
152: Neckles (K) by forfeit
160: Treadwell (K) p. Burke  2:14
171: A Blozen (K) by forfeit
189: Mopsick (M) p. Knapti  1:45
215: Kagabines (K) p. Maser  1:59
Hwt: Jennings (M) p. Roser  2:28
103: Camidge (M) by forfeit
112: Harley (M) by forfeit
119: Boyle (K) by forfeit
125: Chizmadia (K) by forfeit
130: Gogan (K) p. Leonard  1:21
135: Ahearn (M) md. B Blozen  11-1

1/9: Red Bank 38 - Manasquan 37
103: Camidge (M) p. Bernadadinello  1:02
112: Harley (M) p. Leiner  0:58
119: Letteri (R) by forfeit
125: Grieb (M) p. Fitzgerald  1:08
130: Lenz (R) p. Leonard  3:44
135: S Ahern (M) p. Aguilar  2:20
140: Shea (R) tf. Barber  18-3
145: Celligan (M) md. Doherty  12-3
152: Quinn (R) d. Burke  5-1
160: Lawlor (R) p. Sicilio  1:57
171: O'Malley (R) by forfeit
189: Mopsick (M) p. Westervelt  0:50
215: Goldman (R) p. Maser  1:15
Hwt: Jennings (M) d. Fabbri  2-0


1/6: Raritan 80 - Manasquan 0
103: Alexander (R) p. Camidge  3:58
112: DeAngelis (R) p. Harley  3:16
119: Mooney (R) by forfeit
125: Mitchell (R) p. Grieb  3:40
130: Whalen (R) p. Leonard  1:25
135: Lobello (R) md. S Ahern  16-4
140: Dave Seidenberg (R) p. Celligan  0:59
145: Hornacek (R) tf. Barber  16-0
152: Susino (R) p. Butts  2:53
160: Dan Seidenberg (R) tf. Burke  15-0
171: Hungerford (R) p. Sicilio  0:35
189: Cruez (R) by forfeit
215: Boyle (R) by forfeit
Hwt: Walsh (R) by forfeit


12/29: Pt. Beach 43 - Manasquan 33
112: Palsi (P) by forfeit
119: Harley (M) by inj. default
125: Grieb (M) p. Barlow  1:29
130: Kozub (P) p. Leonard  0:27
135: A Ahern (M) p. Lees  4:47
140: Walengewicz (P) md. Barber  15-2
145: Wright (P) d. Calligan  2-0
152: Morris (P) p. Burke  2:44
160: Palisi (P) by forfeit
171: Farrell (P) by forfeit
189: Mopsick (M) d. Zappulla  12-6
215: Fioretti (P) by forfeit
Hwt: Jennings (M) p. Jurkowski  1:05
103: Camidge (M) by forfeit


12/27: Manasquan Places 6th @ Bayshore Holiday Tournament

Medal Winners

1st Place
Hwt: Andrew Jennings

2nd Place
189: Jason Mopsick

3rd Place
103: Camidge

Click Here For Results & Team Scores


12/23: RBC 37 - Manasquan 31
103: Brower (RBC) by forfeit
112: Gelsen (RBC) p. Harley  4:57
119: Double Forfeit
125: Grieb (M) p. Nolan  1:36
130: Logan (RBC) p. Cardin  0:37
135: S Ahern (M) p. Barone  2:31
140: Short (RBC) md. Barber  11-1
145: Rubano (RBC) d. Colligan  4-3
152: Burke (M) md. Baron  10-2
160: Sicilio (M) d. Conway  9-2
171: Chachko (RBC) by forfeit
189: Mopsick (M) p. Donnely  0:20
215: Czugh (RBC) p. Maser  1:02
Hwt: Jennings (M) by forfeit

12/23: Sayreville 73 - Manasquan 6
12/23: Cranford 57 - Manasquan 23


12/19: Manasquan 49 - Holmdel 12

130: Leonard (M) by forfeit
135: S Ahern p. Weiis  2:34
140: Barber (M) p. Johnson  1:29
145: Colligan (M) md. Strickland  14-6
152: M Ahern (M) d. Martinez  9-2
160: Burke (M) p. Ward  2:59
171: Sicilio (H) p. Wladika  1:27
189: Mopsick (M) d. Reidy  7-4
215: Double Forfeit
Hwt: Jennings (M) p. Moshella  0:30
103: Double Forfeit
112: Gilstein (H) p. Harley  3:34
119: Byscek (M) d. Murray  6-3
125: Grieb (M) p. Apicello  1:12


Manasquan finishes  9th at Matawan Icebreaker

Medal Winners

1st Place
Hwt: Andrew Jennings

3rd Place
135: Spencer Ahearn


CLICK HERE FOR MATWAN ICEBREAKER RESULTS