167 Broad Street 
Manasquan, NJ 08736
(732) 528-8820

(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Mascot
Warriors

Colors
Royal Blue & Grey

Athletic Director
Ron Kornegay

Head Coach
Matt Voskian
(5th Season in 2014)

Assistant
Sean Cunningham
(1st Season)

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
23


Page Sponsored By:
EMAIL TO SPONSOR



Team Championships

District Champions in 1979

Individual Champions

7 State Place Winners
(Last: Schappert - 98)

6 Region Champions
(Last: Simek & Crabtree - 80)

26 District Champions
(Last: Rinaldo - 04)


Like this site?

Help support this site!

Much Thanks!




Shore Conference Wrestling




1/28: Red Bank  60  -  Manasquan  9
138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) d. Jack McMahon  8-4
145: Thomas Hinz (RB) d. Joseph Ostberg  12-6
152: John Doherty (RB) d. Kevin Pompilio  7-0
160: Isiah Sestito (RB) p. Phillip Vorbach  0:45
170: Daniel Vilardi (RB) p. Richard Orozco  1:58
182: Joe Dark (RB) d. Jordy Martinez  5-3
195: Kenny Geiger (RB) by forfeit
220: Charles Barreda (MAN) by forfeit
285: Phil Bonanno (RB) p. Dylan Ownes  0:43
106: Luke Devine (RB) by forfeit
113: Finn Smith (RB) p. Shawn Saulys  3:11
120: Ryan Burr (RB) by forfeit
126: Adel Soliman (RB) by forfeit
132: Sam Goldweig (RB) d. Francis Faasen  11-10





1/24: Rumson  57  -  Manasquan  21
138: Marcus Iwama (R) md. Benjamin Meseroll  18-5
145: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Vincent Mazzeo  8-7
152: Mike Munger (R) tf. Kevin Pompilio  2:00 16-0
160: Theo Addison (R) p. Phillip Vorbach  1:09
170: Bryce Clark (R) p. Eugene Marion  3:12
182: Tucker Briggs (R) p. Jordy Martinez  1:48
195: Jake Shea (R) by forfeit
220: Jack Woods (R) p. Charles Barreda  35
285: Aron Atallah (R) p. Xavier Mesko  :13
106: Brendan Gillespie (M) by forfeit
113: Shawn Saulys (M) by forfeit
120: Chris Albert (R) by forfeit
126: Coleman Gould (R) by forfeit
132: Francis Faasen (M) by forfeit

1/24: Monmouth  58  -  Manasquan  15

132 Francis Faasen (Man) d. Alex Britton 8-2
138 Benjamin Messeroll (Man) by forfeit
145 Joseph Ostberg (Man) p. Eliezer Velez 5:03
152 Rafael Reyes (Mth) p. Kevin Pompilio 1:53
160 Matt Anfuso (Mth) d. Philip Vorrbach 8-2
170 Michael Montefinese (Mth) p. Eugene Marion 0:37
182 Frankie Ashe (Mth) d. Jordy Martinez 13-7
195 Matt Orrico (Mth) by forfeit
220 Ricky Voss (Mth) p. Charles Barreda 1:28
HWT Tyler Gallagher (Mth) p. Xavier Mesko 0:15
106 Luke Corso (Mth) p. Brendon Gillespie 1:48
113 Andy Villagomez (Mth) md. Shawn Saulvs 11-3
120 Tyler Flynn (Mth) by forfeit
126 David Sims (Mh) by forfeit

1/24: Raritan  76  -  Manasquan  6
126: James VanFechtmann (R) by forfeit
132: Eric Drake (R) p. Francis Faasen  1:22
138: Dylan Seidenberg (R) p. Benjamin Meseroll  5:01
145: Michael Chadwick (R) p. Joseph Ostberg  0:58
152: Issac Richardson (R) md. Kevin Pompilio  17-6
160: Eugene Marion (M) p. Anthony Gigantino  1:13
170: Nicholas Bohal (R) p. Rory O'Connell  0:48
182: Adam Bryant (R) p. Jordy Martinez  0:58
195: Michael Gillen (R) p. Charles Barreda  0:42
220: Aaron Daniels (R) by forfeit
285: Malcolm Daniels (R) p. Xavier Mesko  0:25

106: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Brendan Gillespie  0:15
113: AJ Erven (R) p. Shawn Saulys  0:19
120: Russell Benson (R) by forfeit






1/21: St John Vianney  54  -  Manasquan  27
285: Philip Walsh (SJV) p. Xavier Mesko  1:48
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Brendan Gillespie  1:06
113: Shawn Saulys (M) p. Nicholas Moss  0:56
120: Joseph Vasile (SJV) by forfeit
126: Paul Piccione (SJV) by forfeit
132: Francis Faasen (M) p. Dan Keough  4:32
138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) d. Nicholas Caracappa  13-8
145: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. John Duffy  1:55
152: Kevin Pompilio (M) p. Anthony Santana  1:40
160: Kevin Grady (SJV) p. Phillip Vorbach  1:16
170: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Rory O'Connell  0:15
182: Seamus Coyle (SJV) p. Jordy Martinez  0:32
195: Jacob White (SJV) p. Charles Barreda  0:39
220: Calvin Beaty (SJV) by forfeit



1/17: Barnegat  54  -  Manasquan  20
138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) tf. Shemar Jarrett  16-1
145: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Christian Cammarota  3:49
152: Jack Lueddeke (M) p. Joshua Echevarria  5:02
160: Eric Becker (B) d. Phillip Vorbach  3-0
170: Austin Walker (B) tf. Thomas Pollock  15-0
182: Gregory Schmalz (B) p. Rory O'Connell  0:10
195: Juan Abraham (B) md. Jordy Martinez  10-0
220: Austin Jones (B) by forfeit
285: Ryan Pucylowski (B) p. Xavier Mesko  4:53
106: Jeffrey DeLuise (B) by forfeit
113: Sean Foley (B) p. Brendan Gillespie  0:23
120: Charles Peterson (B) p. Shawn Saulys  0:43
126: Trey Randolph (B) by forfeit
132: Francis Faasen (M) p. Jovan Mancio  5-2

1/17: Jackson Liberty  75  -  Manasquan  6
132: Michael Russo (JL) tf. Francis Faasen  16-1
138: Jeremy Bollard (JL) md. Benjamin Meseroll  10-0
145: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Michael Haviland  3:50
152: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Jack Lueddeke  0:28
160: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Phillip Vorbach  1:04
170: Marc Palmieri (JL) p. Thomas Pollock  1:37
182: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Jordy Martinez  3:00
195: Brenden Busacca (JL) by forfeit
220: Jared DiZenzo (JL) by forfeit
285: Joshua Morton (JL) p. Xavier Mesko  0:11
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Brendan Gillespie  0:40
113: Jair Hatch (JL) p. Shawn Saulys  1:01
120: Nicholas McConnel (JL) by forfeit
126: Niles Jackson (JL) by forfeit

1/17: RBC  42  -  Manasquan  26
126: Ryan Wade (RBC) by forfeit
132: Francis Faasen (M) tf. Jace Fanelli  17-2
138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) p. Chris Lamb  5:50
145: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Michael Buglione  4:47
152: Jack Lueddeke (M) d. Kevin Brinson  10-4
160: Zach Hazely (RBC) p. Phillip Vorbach  4:10
170: Patrick Cottell (RBC) d. Rory O'Connell  9-3
182: Andrew Sita (RBC) p. Thomas Pollock  1:00
195: Frances Duggan (RBC) d. Jordy Martinez  11-4
220: Steve Dnistrian (RBC) by forfeit
285: Neil Hughes (RBC) p. Xavier Mesko  5:07
106: Brad Schmitt (RBC) p. Brendan Gillespie  2:45
113: Shawn Saulys (M) p. Brandon Bennett  0:44
120: No Match




1/16: Colts Neck  66  -  Manasquan  7
182: Spencer Susino (CN) d. Jordy Martinez  4-2
195: Patrick McAteer (CN) by forfeit
220: Alex Peltzman (CN) p. Charles Barreda  1:37
285: Fred Womack (CN) p. Xavier Mesko  1:15
106: Dane Bongartz (CN) p. Brendan Gillespie  0:17
113: Dyon Womack (CN) p. Shawn Saulys  1:46
120: Alberto Rodriguez (CN) by forfeit
126: Steven Kramer (CN) by forfeit
132: Liam Hoagland (CN) p. Francis Faasen  1:54
138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) md. Andrew Ciccone  13-0
145: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Nicholas Cilea  7-5
152: Ian Pearson (CN) p. Saul Paz-Garnica  2:30
160: Garrett Thesing (CN) p. Phillip Vorbach  5:42
170: Dylan Valente (CN) d. Thomas Pollock  6-1



1/13: Neptune  51  -  Manasquan  21
132: Francis Faasen (M) p. Jose Reyes  3:26
138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) p. Darryl McClain  1:39
145: Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Jack Lueddeke  3:40
152: Leclerson Simeus (N) d. Joseph Ostberg  9-7
160: Justin Patterson (N) p. Phillip Vorbach  0:51
170: Eugene Marion (M) d. Leonard Shand  15-9
182: Dayvon Lawrence (N) p. Thomas Pollock  5:53
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Jordy Martinez  3:13
220: Zach Youngberg (N) p. Charles Barreda  0:50
285: Marquis Dove (N) p. Xavier Mesko  1:04
106: Araceli Cruz (N) p. Brendan Gillespie  0:34
113: Shawn Saulys (M) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  0:12
120: No Match
126: Isaiah Robinson (N) by forfeit




1/10: Buc Classic Medal Winner

3rd Place

138: Ben Meseroll




1/7: Wall  60  -  Manasquan  18

285: Brandon Davis (W) p. Dylan Ownes  1:00
106: Brendan Gillespie (M) by forfeit
113: Jack Kelly (W) p. Shawn Saulys  1:10
120: Ryan Valente (W) by forfeit
126: Denzel Tovar (W) by forfeit
132: Joe Demuner (W) p. Francis Faasen  1:20
138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) p. josiah Schucht  5:03
145: Jack Wishart (W) p. Jack Lueddeke  0:55
152: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Phillip Vorbach  1:56
160: Nick Iezzi (W) d. Joseph Ostberg  8-2
170: Eugene Marion (M) by forfeit
182: Kyle Dallicardillo (W) d. Thomas Pollock  7-2
195: Joseph McKenzie (W) p. Charles Barreda  0:10
220: Tim McGevna (W) p. Jordy Martinez  4:38



1/3: Pt. Boro  75  -  Manasquan  3
160: Ryan Sansone (PB) d. Phillip Vorbach 3-1
170: Brandon Echeverria (PB) p. Richard Orozco :39
182: Gene Franceschini (PB) p. Thomas Pollock 2:32
195: Josh Vitale (PB) p. Jordy Martinez 5:09
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Charles Barreda :13
Hwt: Anthony Bonavito (PB) p. Dylan Ownes 1:09
106: Ben Sabo (PB) p. Brendan Gillespie :18
113: Tyler Tweedie (PB) p. Shawn Saulys 1:14
120: Blake Dale (PB) by forfeit
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) by forfeit
132: Jared Marshall (PB) p. Francis Faasen 2:51
138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) d. Cory Defeo 4-0
145: Courtland Hackel (PB) p. Jack Lueddeke 3:28
152: Pete Gencarelli (PB) p. Joseph Ostberg 1:49


1/3: Shore  54  -  Manasquan  28
152: John Biagi (SR) p. Saul Paz-Garnica  3:47
160: Paul Tietjen (SR) p. Joseph Ostberg  5:17
170: Michael Rosati (SR) p. Rory O'Connell  2:23
182: Austin Lucisano (SR) p. Thomas Pollock : 43
195: Jordy Martinez (M) p. Antonis Krousos  1:21
220: Darius Gevas (SR) p. Charles Brenda  3:01
Hwt: Dom Liana (SR) p. Dylan Ownes :32
106: Richard Mason Stelfox (SR) p. Brendan Gillespie  4:27
113: Shawn Saulys (M) p. Brad Smith  2:16
120: Jarrett Weir (SR) by forfeit
126: Justin Valerio (SR) by forfeit
132: Francis Faasen (M) p. Ulises Guzman  4:42
138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) p. Jake Brown  :25
145: Jake Lueddeke (M) md. Dean Smolokoff  12-1





12/29: Manasquan FInishes 12th at Holmdel Tournament

MEDAL WINNER

2nd Place
138: Ben Meseroll




12/23: Matawan  70  -  Manasquan  12
152: Derrick Wiley (Mat) p. Joseph Ostberg  1:17
160: James Pierce (Mat) p. Phillip Vorbach  1:18
170: Alex Pierce (Mat) p. Eugene Marion  1:50
182: Mike Cincis (Mat) p. Tom Pollock  :51
195: Andrew Conzo (Mat) p. Jordy Martinez  3:06
220: Marc Panizzi (Mat) p. Charles Barreda  1:45
HWT: Daniel Corredor (Mat) p. Xavier Mesko  :48
106: Jose Veliz (Mat) p. Brendan Gillespie  :58
113: Jaleel Gopaul (Mat) p. Shawn Saulys  1:21
120: Daniel Grinberg (Mat) by forfeit
126: Matthew Rohrman (Mat) by forfeit
132: Francis Faasen (Squan) p. Jeremy Orriss  3:03
138: Ben Meseroll (Squan) by forfeit
145: William Rodriguez (Mat) md. Jack Lueddeke  13-1



Head Coach:
Matt Voskian (6th Season)

2014 Final Record:  3-20
8th Place District 23
6th Place A-Central
9th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
10th Place Matawan Icebreaker


Lower Half (106-145): Four starters return, led by senior Benjamin Meseroll who is the team's returning wins leader from last season with 18. Sophomores Shawn Saulys and Francis Faasen will be looking to take it to the next step this year after gaining valuable mat experience during their freshmen seasons. Kevin Pompilio enters his 3rd season as a starter and also will provide an experienced presence in the lineup.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): The Warriors will be very young in the upper half of the lineup with several underclassmen looking like they will fill roles in the starting lineup. Joseph Ostberg is returning wins leader in the his half, and along with Tom Pollock and Jordy Martinez are the most experienced returners in the upper half, and they're all sophomores. Gives you an idea of the youth up here.

Outlook: Manasquan took a bit of a hit to graduation, and also must replace 2014 wins leader Eric Keosseian, who moved to Howell. This is a very young team, and the numbers are thin in that 120-126, so from a team point the Warriors will need their returners to take it to the next level and hope the new faces can contribute early to battle with the programs of similar size. With this much youth, the Warriors will work hard to gain experience and improve as the season goes on.


Possible Lineup
Wt.  Wrestler
Record
106
 (So) Brendan Gillespie
0-4
113
 (So) Shawn Saulys
3-18
132
 (So) Francis Faasen
9-20
138
 (Sr) Benjamin Meseroll
18-12
138
 (Sr) Larissa Brown

138
 (Fr) Anthony Whille

138
 (Fr) Stephen Gerra

145
 (Jr) Kevin Pompilio
3-14
145
 (So) Saul Paz-Garnica
1-5
145
 (So) Jack Lueddeke
0-5
145
 (Sr) Idrise Young

145
 (So) Mychael Roberts

152
 (So) Joseph Ostberg
13-17
152
 (Sr) Joseph Sangine
0-2
152
 (Fr) Luke Hessinger

152
 (So) Karla Munoz

160
 (Jr) Phil Vorbach
0-12
170
 (Sr) Eugene Marion

170
 (Sr) Richard Orozco

182
 (So) Tom Pollock
3-12
195
 (So) Jordy Martinez
2-20
195
 (Fr) Charles Barreda

195
 (Fr) Xander Bossone

220
 (So) Dylan Ownes

Hwt
 (Fr) Xavier Mesko

           
                                                    
                 


Wt.  Wrestler
Record
138
 Phil Costigan
8-19
145
 Evan Walsh
17-12
160
 Ian McNamara
19-12
170
 Oliver Warner
11-19
182
 Brian Gianforte
2-2
220
 Jerry Taylor
8-5
           
                                          
                 










































































































wrestling Squan Wrestling


Manasquan High School Warriors - Manasquan Warriors Wrestling Page on TheShoreConference.com - Shore Conference Wrestling