167 Broad Street 
Manasquan, NJ 08736
(732) 528-8820

(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Mascot
Warriors

Colors
Royal Blue & Grey

Athletic Director
Pete Cahill

Head Coach
Matt Voskian
(8th Season in 2017)

Assistants
Steve Schiavo
Jason Snyder
Sean Cunningham

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
B-North

District
23

Region
6





Team Championships

District Champions in 1979

Individual Champions

7 State Place Winners
(Last: Schappert - 98)

6 Region Champions
(Last: Simek & Crabtree - 80)

26 District Champions
(Last: Rinaldo - 04)






Shore Conference Wrestling


Current Record: 5-24  /  Division Record: 0-6

2/18: Manasquan Finishes 8th at District 23

2nd Place
152: Francis Marshall
160: Joe Ostberg











2/11: Lakewood  42  -  Manasquan  39
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Oliver Tochihuitl  2:30
182: Dante Morris (L) p. Luke Hessinger  1:28
195: Soso Chakiashuili (L) p. Alan Juarez  0:43
220: Louis Garcia (L) over (MANA) (For.
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Camilo Renteria  3:09
106: Bella Serrano (M) md. Raymond Whitley  9-0
113: Jackson Jannarone (M) by forfeit
120: Quinn Burns (M) by forfeit
126: Cristian Ruiz (L) by forfeit
132: Japhet Campillo (L) by forfeit
138: Marco Morales (L) by forfeit
145: Antonio Cummings (L) by forfeit
152: Francis Marshall (M) tf. Uriel Bohorquez  27-11
160: Francis Faasen (M) p. Isaiah Francis  4:13

2/11: Manchester  48  -  Manasquan  21
160: Francis Faasen (MAN) p. Joseph Pender  1:25
170: Joseph Ostberg (MAN) d. Quint Kearns  8-6
182: Josh Miller (MANCH) p. Luke Hessinger  4:33
195: Blaise Lawson (MANCH) p. Alan Juarez  1:51
220: Billy Barron (MANCH) by forfeit
285: Dylan Ownes (MAN) p. Joshua Scott  2:48
106: No Match
113: Eyup Yildirim (MANCH) p. Jackson Jannarone  0:42
120: Tyler Huston (MANCH) by forfeit
126: Quinn Burns (MAN) d. William Sohl  11-8
132: Christian Caggiano (MANCH) by forfeit
138: Syrus Colon (MANCH) by forfeit
145: Bradley Huston (MANCH) p. Ian Walsh  5:06
152: Francis Marshall (MAN) d. Matthew Migliaccio  8-4

2/11: Keansburg  42  -  Manasquan  34
152: Francis Marshall (M) d. Basit Khan  15-8
160: Francis Faasen (M) p. Yaseen Zaky  1:58
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Bilal Khan  1:39
182: Luke Hessinger (M) p. Adam Lambert  4:10
195: Liam Riecks (K) p. Alan Juarez  1:34
220: Will Lambert (K) by forfeit
285: Paul Liseno (K) p. Dylan Ownes  0:15
106: Bella Serrano (M) d. Kobi Ferrer  7-4
113: Jackson Jannarone (M) md. Shea Hoff  15-1
120: Quinn Burns (M) by forfeit
126: Hector Triana (K) by forfeit
132: Danilo Ferrer (K) by forfeit
138: Elijah Moore (K) by forfeit
145: Dackota Read (K) p. Ian Walsh  0:34



2/10: New Egypt  42  -  Manasquan  36
220: Mike Schmid (NE) by forfeit
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Sebastian Clara  2:25
106: AJ Beck (NE) p. Bella Serrano  1:20
113: Joe Fiorito (NE) p. Jackson Jannarone  3:30
120: Joseph Brown (NE) by forfeit
126: Kyle Bray (NE) p. Quinn Burns  1:50
132: Ethan Dzenis (M) p. Silverio Garcia  3:14
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) by forfeit
145: Ryan Cheung (NE) p. Ian Walsh  3:23
152: Francis Marshall (M) tf. Antonio Furnback  31-14 4:00
160: Francis Faasen (M) d. Josh Martinez  8-2
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Reese Gumprecht  3:49
182: Luke Hessinger (M) md. Reece Larson  9-1
195: Jared Heller (NE) p. Alan Juarez  2:49



2/6: Neptune  48  -  Manasquan  27
152: Mickenna Church (N) d. Saul Paz-Garnica  4-2 TB
160: Francis Faasen (M) p. Kevin Clohosey  4:43
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Felipe Garcia  1:24
182: Saint Phard Bellamy (N) p. Alan Juarez  1:53
195: Christopher DeSopo (N) p. Peter Pastelak  2:27
220: Nick Faber (N) p. Jordy Martinez  3:09
285: Dylan Ownes (M) d. Keven Jean  8-4
106: Bella Serrano (M) p. Gwyneth Orienza  1:29
113: Robert Roberson (N) p. Jackson Jannarone  2:37
120: Ryan Gannon (N) d. Quinn Burns  6-3
126: Alex Sanchez (N) by forfeit
132: Ethan Dzenis (M) p. German Ponce  1:37
138: Delvonne Leone (N) by forfeit
145: Cairo Henderson-Stewart (N) p. Ian Walsh  1:50



2/4: Middlesex  66  -  Manasquan  10
120: Troy O`Connor (MID) p. Quinn Burns  2:25
126: Tom Dinger (MID) by forfeit
132: Ethan Dzenis (MAN) d. Carlos Lopez  11-8
138: Bob Dinger (MID) p. Saul Paz-Garnica  2:51
145: Jeff Johnson (MID) p. Ian Walsh   0:53
152: Yurian Blandon (MID) by forfeit
160: Bryan Velasquez (MID) by forfeit
170: Joseph Ostberg (MAN) d. Chris Dessino  9-6
182: Shane Zullinger (MID) p. Alan Juarez  1:01
195: Joe DelVecchio (MID) p. Peter Pastelak  2:48
220: Jordy Martinez (MAN) md. Hector Gomez  13-3
285: Alex Bollin (MID) p. Dylan Ownes  5:45
106: Ken Beck (MID) p. Bella Serrano  3:45
113: Jared Zimbardo (MID) p. Jackson Jannarone  1:18

2/4: Sayreville  66  -  Manasquan  9
113: Scott Mish (S) by forfeit
120: Ralph Feola (S) p. Quinn Burns  1:53
126: Brandon Alicea (S) by forfeit
132: Trevor Mastorio (S) p. Ethan Dzenis  3:09
138: Alec Coelho (S) d. Saul Paz-Garnica  12-8
145: Ian Walsh (M) p. Michael Tamburri  1:47
152: Aaron Bartlett (S) by forfeit
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Corey Knoth  10-5
170: Antonino Oneto (S) by forfeit
182: Kyle Wavro (S) p. Alan Juarez  1:11
195: Savon Kirksey (S) p. Peter Pastelak  0:38
220: Benedict Arthur (S) d. Jordy Martinez  4-2 SV
285: Michael Porcaro (S) p. Dylan Ownes  1:37
106: Darren Figueroa (S) p. Bella Serrano  5:17


2/4: Hillsborough  33  -  Manasquan  31
106: Vincent Aboosamara (H) tf. Bella Serrano  15-0 5:49
113: Jackson Jannarone (M) md. Aadarsh Ramakrishnan  10-0
120: Quinn Burns (M) by forfeit
126: Anthony Donnadio (H) by forfeit
132: Ethan Dzenis (M) d. Joshua Villa  11-6
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) d. Kevin Quabeck  6-4
145: No Match
152: Christian Monyer (H) p. Ian Walsh  0:31
160: Kevin Faulkner (H) md. Joseph Ostberg  15-1
170: Luke Hessinger (M) d. Varun Deb  9-3
182: Michael Dooley (H) p. Alan Juarez  0:20
195: Emilio Guerrero Nieto (H) p. Peter Pastelak  1:20
220: Jordy Martinez (M) p. Kevin Klein  2:44
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Louis DiGirolamo  0:20




2/1: Manasquan  34  -  Red Bank  32
126: Aidan Butler (RB) d. Shawn Saulys  13-12
132: Ethan Dzenis (M) d. Luke Devine  11-9 SV
138: Sean Murphy (RB) by forfeit
145: Ian Walsh (M) p. Milton Bonilla  1:44
152: David Hicks (RB) by forfeit
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) by forfeit
170: Luke Hessinger (M) md. Ivan Tecalero  11-2
182: Alan Juarez (M) by forfeit
195: Nickolas Principe (RB) d. Peter Pastelak  3-2
220: Jordy Martinez (M) d. Edison Quesada  14-10
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Justin Gooding  1:30
106: Anthony Ciccone (RB) d. Bella Serrano  1:56
113: Alex Peregrina (RB) d. Jackson Jannarone  7-0
120: Finn Smith (RB) tf. Quinn Burns  16-0 3:08



1/30: Pt Beach  54  -  Manasquan  15
182: Jack Baker (PB) p. Luke Hessinger  2:46
195: Cody Liguori (PB) p. Peter Pastelak  1:12
220: Nick Kenmure (PB) d. Jordy Martinez  5-0
Hwt: Dylan Ownes (M) d. Chris Benhur  5-0
106: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit
113: Will Jarvis (PB) p. Jackson Jannarone  1:26
120: Jesse Bowers (PB) p. William Bruno  2:27
126: Jude Lovgren (PB) p. Shawn Saulys  3:20
132: Roddy Rupp (PB) d. Ethan Dzenis  6-1
138: Jared Hoeler (PB) by forfeit
145: Jason Sherlock (PB) p. Ian Walsh  1:00
152: Francis Marshall (M) d. Jimmy Sherlock  3-1
160: Jason Bowers (PB) by forfeit
170: Joe Ostberg (M) d. Vincent Storino  6-3




1/28: Manasquan  50  -  St Rose  12
145: Jacob Rowohlt (SR) p. Ian  Walsh  2:30
152: Zachary Reid (SR) by forfeit
160: Francis Marshall (M) p. Evan Peeke  4:51
170: Luke Hessinger (M) p. Richler Innocent  1:19
182: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Michael Jarmer  0:47
195: Peter Pastelak (M) by forfeit
220: Jordy Martinez (M) d. Alex Nappi  7-3
285: Dylan Ownes (M) by forfeit
106: Bella Serrano (M) p. Alexi Nunez  3:19
113: Jackson Jannarone (M) tf. Patrick Keenan  16-0 4:25
120: William Bruno (M) by forfeit
126: No Match
132: No Match
138: No Match

1/28: Manasquan  45  -  Keyport  24
138: Rayquan Brown (K) p. Saul Paz-Garnica  3:59
145: Ian Walsh (M) by forfeit
152: Francis Marshall (M) d. Skye Blanks  8-4
160: Austin Rose (K) by forfeit
170: Michael McCahon (K) p. Luke Hessinger  5:02
182: No Match
195: Peter Pastelak (M) by forfeit
220: Devon Meza (K) d. Jordy Martinez  10-6
285: Erik Nellis (K) d. Dylan Ownes  4-1
106: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit
113: Jackson Jannarone (M) by forfeit
120: William Bruno (M) by forfeit
126: Shawn Saulys (M) by forfeit
132: Ethan Dzenis (M) p. Barret Bremekamp  4:17



1/24: Donovan Catholic  45  -  Manasquan  26
126: Chase  Barney (DC) p. Shawn Saulys  1:10
132: Ethan Dzenis (M) p. Louis  Fusco  3:18
138: Ryan Acosta (DC) p. Saul Paz-Garnica  1:56
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
152: Conor Panzarella (DC) d. Francis Marshall  1-0
160: Shane Harrigfeld (DC) by forfeit
170: Luke Hessinger (M) md. Daniel Post  11-2
182: Joseph Ostberg (M) md. Tommy Smith  14-1
195: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) p. Anthony Whille  0:49
220: Jordy Martinez (M) d. Luke Barlet  8-1
285: Dylan Ownes (M) by forfeit
106: Cael Rankin (DC) by forfeit
113: Jacob Maroukis (DC) p. Bella Serrano  1:42
120: William Bruno (M) d. luis Navarete  6-2



1/21: Maple Shade  40  -  Manasquan  36
106: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit
113: John Patton (MS) by forfeit
120: William Bruno (M) p. Chris Cloke  1:20
126: Jake Ormsby (MS) d. Shawn Saulys  7-4
132: Max Ormsby (MS) md. Ethan Dzenis  14-4
138: Ciro Lubrano (MS) by forfeit
145: Anthony Veneri (MS) p. Ian Walsh  1:36
152: Rogelio Villa Barajas (MS) p. Andrew Leather  2:00
160: Francis Marshall (M) p. Jamar Scott  0:53
170: Joe Ostberg (M) p. Alex Hermann  0:23
182: Luke Hessinger (M) by forfeit
195: Mason Chi (MS) p. Anthony Whille  0:40
220: Sean McGlinn (MS) d. Jordy Martinez  12-6
Hwt: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Rusheem Watson  0:45

1/21: Steinert  42  -  Manasquan  36
Hwt: Dylan Ownes (M) d. Anthony Bencivegno  5-2
106: Bella Serrano (M) by forfeit
113: Jackson Jannarone (M) by forfeit
120: William Bruno (M) p. Dante Hawkins  1:02
126: Shawn Saulys (M) p. Myles Constabile  0:59
132: Dan Conti (S) p. Ethan Dzenis  1:13
138: Jordan Zenquis (S) by forfeit
145: Doug Hollo (S) p. Ian Walsh  1:34
152: Francis Marshall (M) p. Sadequl Ali  5:41
160: Brandon Redondo (S) p. Andrew Leather  3:39
170: Joe Ostberg (M) d. Keon Cooper  5-2
182: Jordan Goodarz (S) p. Luke Hessinger  3:21
195: Nick Pasqua (S) p. Anthony Whille  1:18
220: Angelo Falvo (S) p. Jordy Martinez  1:33




1/20: RBC  30  -  Manasquan  28
145: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) d. Jace Fanelli  3-1
152: Aiden Meyler-McAuliffe (RBC) d. Andrew Leather  4-3
160: Francis Marshall (M) tf. John Columbia  22-7 5:36
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Steven Cmielewski  10-6
182: Geno Tartamella (RBC) d. Luke Hessinger  11-10
195: Brendan Larkin (RBC) p. Anthony Whille  0:58
220: Christian Pritzlaff (RBC) d. Jordy Martinez  3-1
285: Dylan Ownes (M) d. Michael Griggs  6-1 TB
106: Bella Serrano (M) d. Nicholas Mullaney  9-6
113: Andrew Lennert (RBC) by forfeit
120: William Bruno (M) p. Mark Lurie  1:55
126: Thomas DiStefano (RBC) d. Shawn Saulys  10-7
132: Ethan Dzenis (M) p. Leonard Meer  3:41
138: Ethan Byrne (RBC) by forfeit
*Squan deducted 1 team point




1/18: Middletown North  64  -  Manasquan  10
138: Joseph Procopio (MN) by forfeit
145: Eddie Farrell (MN) md. Saul Paz-Garnica  17-7
152: Andrew Leather (M) p. Rich Wall  2:49
160: Francis Marshall (M) md. Gabriel Lubrano Lavandera  26-13
170: Brian Winz (MN) d. Joseph Ostberg  10-9
182: Tom Anderson (MN) by forfeit
195: Kevin McCarthney (MN) p. Anthony Whille  1:13
220: Jacob Fish (MN) p. Peter Pastelak  0:23
285: Ray Nelson (MN) by forfeit
106: Thomas O`Keefe (MN) p. Bella Serrano  0:59
113: Tyler Klinsky (MN) by forfeit
120: Freddy Luchs (MN) p. William Bruno  1:55
126: Andrew Lacey (MN) p. Shawn Saulys  1:36
132: Jonathan Provenzano (MN) od. Ethan Dzenis  9-7 SV





1/14: Wall  53  -  Manasquan  21
182: Chad McClelland (W) p. Joseph Ostberg  9-2
195: Matt McKenzie (W) by forfeit
220: Shane Davis (W) p. Peter Pastelak  0:27
285: Darryl Valme (W) d. Dylan Ownes  6-0
106: Tyler Ferris (W) p. Bella Serrano  0:45
113: Jackson Jannarone (M) by forfeit
120: William Bruno (M) p. Theodore McGowan  2:53
126: Shane Golomb (W) tf. Shawn Saulys  15-0 3:29
132: Ethan Dzenis (M) d. Augustus Setteducato  12-7
138: Dean Chapman (W) by forfeit
145: Nick Wagner (W) p. Ian Walsh  0:47
152: Josiah Schucht (W) p. Andrew Leather  3:53
160: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Francis Marshall  1:06
170: Luke Hessinger (M) by forfeit

1/14: New Milford  40  -  Manasquan  37
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) by forfeit
182: Brett Kornberg (NM) p. Luke Hessinger  0:54
195: Doug Korzelius (NM) p. Anthony Whille  1:05
220: Mike Urgiles (NM) p. Peter Pastelak  0:33
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Eddie Rynander  3:44
106: Brian Krummenacker (NM) md. Bella Serrano  14-3
113: Jackson Jannarone (M) p. Joseph Petrolia  1:26
120: William Bruno (M) p. Ivan Reyes  2:36
126: Shawn Saulys (M) by forfeit
132: Paul Dimarco (NM) p. Ethan Dzenis  4:26
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) d. Chris Hartung  3-1
145: John Burger (NM) p. Ian Walsh  0:41
152: Francis Marshall (M) md. Zack Tufaro  15-6
160: Ryan Mulligan (NM) p. Andrew Leather  2:44

1/14: Middletown South  51  -  Manasquan  18
160: Francis Marshall (M) d. Justin Weimer  6-2
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Steven Walling  12-5
182: Jack Hardzewicz (MS) p. Luke Hessinger  3:24
195: Jake Hetem (MS) p. Anthony Whille  1:19
220: Brady Smith (MS) p. Peter Pastelak  0:48
285: Adam Markman (MS) md. Dylan Ownes  8-0
106: James Piehler (MS) tf. Bella Serrano  17-1 5:21
113: Michael Holland (MS) p. Jackson Jannarone  3:09
120: William Bruno (M) d. AJ Vega  6-2
126: Nico Albanese (MS) p. Shawn Saulys  1:56
132: Ethan Dzenis (M) p. Anthony Dacunto  3:14
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) d. Danny Ward  7-6
145: William McCauley (MS) p. Ian Walsh  2:19
152: Mark Carlino (MS) p. Andrew Leather  3:36




1/11: Rumson  32  -  Manasquan  31
113: Jack Dey (R) p. Jackson Jannarone  1:35
120: William Bruno (M) p. Owen Fry  1:03
126: Michael Ponenti (R) md. Shawn Saulys  11-2
132: Ethan Dzenis (M) d. Sam Tavill  7-2
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) d. Coleman Gould  5-1
145: Ian Walsh (M) p. Joseph Sestito  0:21
152: Nick Addison (R) d. Francis Marshall  5-3 SV
160: Liam Horan (R) p. Charles Barreda  1:37
170: Luke Hessinger (M) by forfeit
182: Joseph Ostberg (M) md. Joseph Afflitto  16-8
195: Theo Addison (R) p. Anthony Whille  0:40
220: Henry Sullivan (R) d. Jordy Martinez  5-2
285: Dylan Ownes (M) d. Evan Davis  5-0
106: Tristan Izzo (R) md. Bella Serrano  10-0



1/9: Shore  45  -  Manasquan  24
170: Joe Ostberg (M) p. Kyre Dowell  1:03
182: Austin Cannon (S) p. Luke Hessinger  3:10
195: Mike Rosati (S) p. Anthony WHille  1:12
220: Jordy Martinez (M) d. Patrick O'Dwyer  5-0
Hwt: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Namir Stevens  3:37
106: Bella Serrano (M) d. Ross Dougherty  4-0
113: Tanner Smuro (S) by forfeit
120: Matt Klemser (S) p. William Bruno  1:09
126: Brad Smuro (S) p. Shawn Saulys  2:30
132: Al DeSantis (S) d. Ethan Dzenis  6-4
138: Jarrett Weir (S) p. Saul Paz-Garnica  4:48
145: Dean Smolokoff (S) p. Ian Walsh  0:35
152: Francis Marshall (M) d. Jack McRae  7-3
160: Charles Barreda (M) d. Cooper Walters  10-6



1/7: Manasquan  44  -  Monmouth  27
120: Luke Corso (MR) p. William Bruno  0:25
126: Shawn Saulys (MAN) d. Luis Gutierrez-Vera  12-7
132: Ethan Dzenis (MAN) p. Andrew Faccone  0:21
138: Tyler Flynn (MR) p. Saul Paz-Garnica  3:01
145: Ian Walsh (MAN) p. Jean-Carlos Gratacos  4:53
152: Charles Barreda (M) p. Adam Varela  1:18
160: Francis Marshall (M) tf. Jake Hollander  26-11
170: Joseph Ostberg (MAN) p. Dean Kaplan  0:15
182: Luke Hessinger (MAN) p. Ryan Convery  1:40
195: Isaiah Moriniere (MR) p. Anthony Whille  1:57
220: Ricky Voss (MR) d. Jordy Martinez  1-0
285: Dylan Ownes (MAN) p. Bradley Pietz  1:36
106: Shane Learn (MR) d. Bella Serrano  7-4
113: Devon Pham (MR) d. Jackson Jannarone  5-0

1/7: Matawan  39  -  Manasquan  31
113: Daniel Higuita (MAT) p. Jackson Jannarone  2:49
120: William Bruno (MAN) p. Vincent Matteo  3:54
126: Shawn Saulys (MAN) d. Jose Veliz  8-4
132: Daniel Grinberg (MAT) d. Ethan Dzenis  10-4
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (MAN) d. Matthew Rohrman  8-3
145: Alwayne Mitchell (MAT) p. Ian Walsh  0:51
152: Francis Marshall (MAN) md. Anthony Ferrara  13-5
160: Thomas Arendt (MAT) p. Charles Barreda  2:28
170: Derrick Wiley (MAT) p. Joseph Ostberg  3:40
182: Lucca Caetano-DeAlmeida (MAT) p. Luke Hessinger  5:41
195: Andrew Conzo (MAT) p. Anthony Whille  0:35
220: Jordy Martinez (MAN) d. Marc Panizzi  3-2 UTB
285: Dylan Ownes (MAN) by forfeit
106: Bella Serrano (MAN) by forfeit

1/7: St John Vianney  60  -  Manasquan  9
106: Bella Serrano (M) p. Austin Rotblat  3:09
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) by forfeit
120: Luke Ecklof (SJV) tf. William Bruno  16-1 1:42
126: Isaac Holt (SJV) p. Shawn Saulys  5:04
132: Padriac Smith (SJV) d. Ethan Dzenis  8-6
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) d. Anthony Brett  3-2
145: Spencer Margulis (SJV) p. Ian Walsh  1:02
152: Jack McLafferty (SJV) d. Francis Marshall  8-2
160: Anthony Santana (SJV) p. Charles Barreda  0:32
170: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Joseph Ostberg  7-4
182: John Duffy (SJV) p. Luke Hessinger  5:51
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Anthony Whille  0:54
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) md. Jordy Martinez  16-7
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Dylan Ownes  3:12




1/6: Long Branch  63  -  Manasquan  9
106: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) p. Bella Serrano  1:30
113: Rey Guzman (LB) p. Jackson Jannarone  1:23
120: Steve Pabone (LB) p. William Bruno  5:13
126: Carlos Irizzary (LB) tf. Shawn Saulys  15-0 4:00
132: Ryan Carey (LB) p. Ethan Dzenis  2:36
138: Nick Luhn (LB) p. Saul Paz-Garnica  5:25
145: Matt Mincieli (LB) p. Ian Walsh  3:39
152: Francis Marshall (M) d. Luke Arnold  9-6
160: Louie Saez (LB) by injury default over Francis Faasen
170: Joe Ostberg (M) p. Edgar Padilla  4:50
182: Dan Santos-Silva (LB) d. Luke Hessinger  5-0
195: Justin Navarro (LB) p. Anthony Whille  0:49
220: Pete Wersinger (LB) md. Jordy Martinez  14-6
Hwt: Kevin Cerruti (LB) d. Dylan Ownes  1-0



1/4: Holmdel  49  -  Manasquan  21
182: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. John O'Beirne  3:44
195: Luke Hessinger (M) d. Alexander Starr  10-7
220: Seamus Wood (H) md. Jordy Martinez  11-3
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Victor Kizenko  1:42
106: Nicholas Ammirati (H) p. Bella Serrano  3:00
113: Anthony Noor (H) p. Jackson Jannarone  4:51
120: Tom Ammirati (H) d. William Bruno  9-2
126: Shawn Saulys (M) p. Manar Elsakr  2:51
132: Troy Gallo (H) d. Ethan Dzenis  10-3
138: Dean Gallo (H) p. Saul Paz-Garnica  4:08
145: Matthew Roden (H) over Ian Walsh  1:44
152: Tiago Braga (H) p. Charles Barreda  2:32
160: Scott Dupont (H) by forfeit
170: Chris Ammirati (H) d. Francis Faasen  11-6




12/28: Holmdel Holiday Tournament Medal Winners

1st Place

170: Joe Ostberg

2nd Place
160: Francis Faasen



12/21: Ocean Township  60  -  Manasquan  21
160: Francis Faasen (M) d. Emerson Derose  11-9
170: Joe Ostberg (M) p. Muhammad Ali  2:35
182: Luke Hessinger (M) p. Evan Romein  3:34
195: Esteban Bernard (OT) p. Anthony Whille  0:10
220: Clayton Oates (OT) p. Jordy Martinez  2:25
Hwt: Dylan Ownes (M) p. William Pintro  3:40
106: Jack Nies (OT) p. Bella Serrano  1:57
113: John Santos (OT) by forfeit
120: William Tisony (OT) p. Jackson Jannerone  1:33
126: Adam Manzo (OT) p. Shawn Saulys  5:05
132: Alex Poniros (OT) p. Ethan Dzenis  3:17
138: Nick Villapiano (OT) p. Anthony Manza-Pyne  1:09
145: Anthony Esposito (OT) p. Ian Walsh  1:58
152: Jake Benner (OT) p. Francis Marshall  4:54



12/19: Manasquan  58  -  Barnegat  18
138: Anthony Manza-Pyne (M) md. Ethan Fox  14-6
145: Ian Walsh (M) p. Ricky Balas  3:00
152: Francis Marshall (M) p. Jarel Grimes  0:43
160: Francis Faasen (M) tf. Charles Cotton  17-2 5:02
170: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. Nick Paccione  6-2
182: Luke Hessinger (M) p. Niam Dakno  0:54
195: Noah Mattiello (B) p. Anthony Whille  2:20
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Jordy Martinez  3:53
285: Dylan Ownes (M) p. Joseph Lauer  0:29
106: Bella Serrano (M) p. Jacob Reinhold  3:03
113: Jackson Jannarone (M) by forfeit
120: Sean Foley (B) p. William Bruno  0:37
126: Shawn Saulys (M) md. Mason Bayer  14-5
132: Ethan Dzenis (M) by forfeit



2017 Season Preview


Head Coach: Matt Vaskian (8th Season)

2016 Record: 5-19
9th Place District 23
6th Place A-Central
13th Place Holmdel Holiday Tournament
13th Place Icebreaker Tournament


 One of the youngest teams in the Shore last season, Manasquan returns 11 starters, plus several more with varsity experience, and will infuse some promising newcomers, as the team looks to be on the rise in 2017.

The possible standouts in the lineup look like they could be the 160-170 tandem of seniors Francis Faasen and Joe Ostberg, who combined for 35 wins last season. They're in a good spot in the lineup for head coach Matt Voskian, as he breaks in new starters at the 145 & 152 spots. He has a pretty deep pool to pull from that includes Anthony Manza-Pyne (transfer from Pt Boro), Francis Marshall, Jeremy Rose, Ian Walsh, and Andrew Leather, among others. Breakout seasons are possible for the 220/Hwt combo of seniors Jordy Martinez and Dylan Ownes who have a wealth of experience.

Five starters return in the lower half of the lineup in double digit winners, Bella Serrano, Billy Bruno, and Saul Paz-Garnica, as well as Shawn Saulys and Ethan Dzenis. With a full year under their belts, this could be a strong bunch for Squan. Having that much experience also helps as several contender vie for the 113-pound slot, including promising frosh Jackson Jannerone.

With a team this experienced, things should be looking up for the Warriors in 2017. After years in A-Central though, the team has been moved into B-North which now sets up dates with Wall, Long Branch, Middletown North, and Ocean, dramatically upgrading the overall schedule for the Group 2 Warriors. Those matchups aside, there's no reason to think the Warriors can't compete with the schools of similar size on their schedule. Individually, it's been three seasons since the Warriors advanced someone through to the Regions. With the realignment evening things out, the hope is that they can push a few through this season.


Possible Lineup in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
2016
Notes
106
 (So) Bella Serrano
10-17

113
 (Fr) Jackson Jannerone


120
 (So) Billy Bruno
11-8

126
 (Sr) Shawn Saulys
9-19

132
 (So) Ethan Dzenis
5-18

138
 (Sr) Saul Paz-Garnica
11-14

145
 (So) Anthony Manza-Pyne


152
 (Jr) Francis Marshall


160
 (Sr) Francis Faasen
13-10
40 Career Wins
170
 (Sr) Joe Ostberg
22-10
52 Career Wins
182
 (Jr) Charles Barreda
6-14

195
 (Jr) Peter Pastelak
1-13

220
 (Sr) Jordy Martinez
10-15

Hwt
 (Sr) Dylan Ownes
8-5

                
                                                   
                 
                                              



Graduated in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
145
 Kevin Pompilio
12-14
160
 Phil Vorbach
5-14
182
 Rory O'Connell
0-8
Hwt
 Robert Hart
1-2
                
                                      
                 





























































































































Manasquan Warriors Wrestling